ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was advised medicines after a routine prostate test, but I have no symptoms. Please suggest.

Answered by
Dr. Sandhya Narayankutty
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 66 year old male. My only medical history is hypertension (controlled) with Norvasc. I went for my routine prostate test a couple of months ago and the result stated:

  • PSA - 9.8 ng/mL.
  • Free PSA - 1.9 ng/mL.
  • Percentage free PSA - 19.4 %.

I went back to another doctor a few weeks ago and he repeated the PSA and did a digital exam and the results were as follows: PSA - above 10 ng/mL. Prostate sightly enlarged, preserved median groove, not nodular, feels rubbery. He prescribed Proscar 4 mg daily for a month. I have absolutely no urinary symptoms. What do you suggest that I do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After analysis of the history provided, I would like to give you a brief idea of the same.

  • Firstly PSA (prostate-specific antigen) varies with age. As the age advances, it keeps increasing.
  • Secondly, in spite of that, the PSA level mentioned in your report is in a higher range and more than the normal upper limit.
  • You have also mentioned that a per digital examination was done. And the report suggests features of hyperplasia of the prostate gland, which is basically an enlargement of the prostate gland due to hormonal effects which is normally associated with the aging process. You need not worry about that.
  • As of now:
  1. The Proscar (Finasteride) prescribed by your doctor is a very good medicine. So please continue using it.
  2. For further confirmation, you can also go in for an ultrasound examination.
  3. Having no urinary symptoms suggest that you do not have to worry about anything and it is good to go.
  • Do not forget to follow up regularly with your doctor. 

Stay healthy and be positive.

For more information consult a family physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I was advised to use Finasteride for four weeks before TURP. Is that safe?

.. begin, let me assure you that there is no evidence that Finasteride causes malignancy when used for short term such as four weeks. As such, both Finasteride and Dutasteride can be used for reducing the vascularity of the prostate. Dutasteride is a...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for a mild benign prostatic hyperplasia?

Is Tamsulosin a viable and effective alternative to surgery for this particular situation ... You can take Tamsulosin for one or two years ...   Read full

Kindly tell me the best medicine to cure prostate enlargement.

.. gone through your query. The symptoms of BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), if severe can have a negative impact on the sexual drive of the person. The medication that you are currently taking, does not have any effect on libido but itself. That ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
