Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I had two early miscarriages and would like to know the reason. Please interpret my test report.

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 16, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 29 years old. I have been trying to conceive for the past one year but I got two miscarriages as early between seventh week of pregnancy. My doctor told me to do torch profile after second miscarriage where I was reactive for anti CMV, IgM and IgG as well as positive for anti HSV-I IgG. I was also given prothrombin time (PT) test which resulted in 13.6 seconds and INR= 0.99. I want to know whether my report is normal or having any problem? Why I am getting repeated miscarriages?

Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Torch profile is done when there are recurrent early miscarriages. This is basically a test for infection caused by toxoplasma, rubella, CMV (cytomegalovirus), and herpes simplex virus.

Your test report shows that your antibodies are positive for CMV and HSV. But torch infection causes only sporadic loss of pregnancy. Hence there are chances that it does not affect future pregnancy. This may have been the cause of your two early miscarriages. The other cause is bleeding disorders which are tested by PT and INR in your case that is normal.

Usually, the most common cause of early pregnancy loss is either chromosomal abnormalities or the cause is unknown. Next time plan your pregnancy get prenatal counseling done before conceiving. Start Folic acid and other vitamins before conception.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
TSH is very high in a CMV IgG positive patient. Can she become pregnant?
What could be the reason for the recurrent miscarriages?
We had a TORCH test after miscarriage. Can you explain the reports?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is causing frequent miscarriages?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had four miscarriages in a row. One had a subchronic hematoma. Is there a reason for this or a way to stop? I have given live births but now I cannot keep a child. What can I do?  Read Full »

My wife underwent TORCH test. The result of CMV is 95. Please advise.

Query: Hi, My wife underwent TORCH test. The result of CMV is 95. I heard it should be less than 95. She is pregnant for 3 months. Please advise.  Read Full »

Please look at TORCH test results and tell if there is any concern.

Query: Hello doctor,My wife is 6 months pregnant. She underwent TORCH test as there were two miscarriages in the past after one normal delivery. The result of the test is as follows:Toxo Plasma-IgM: 4.30, Rubella IgM: 11.80, CMV IgM: 5.80, HSV 1 and 2 IgM: 0.58;Toxo Plasma-IgG: 3.60 iu/ml, Rubella IgG: 139...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
