Hsv

HSV (Herpes Simplex Virus) is the virus that causes herpes infection. There are two types of HSV, HSV-1, which causes cold sores and blisters around the mouth and face, and HSV-2, which mainly causes lesions in the genital region.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

Can Levaquin be used for gonorrhea?

Query: Hi doctor, I did IgG test for HSV-1 and HSV-2 after four months of possible exposure, which was negative. Is it conclusive? Is there any need to do IgM test? If IgG is negative, can I consider that I am not infected?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The time required for IgG (immunoglobulin G) antibodies to develop after the exposure to HSV (herpes simplex virus) is usually 21 to 42 days. A negative HSV IgG means that you have probably not been exposed to HSV. HSV IgM (immunoglobulin M) will tell whether you have ...  Read Full »

I smoked shisha that was tested by the waiter. Is there a chance of HSV transmission?

Query: Hello doctor, I want to clarify something regarding a recent incident I had. I was smoking shisha at a shisha lounge. The waiter delivered the shisha to my table, but before that, he tried it himself, and I smoked it after that. I am worried that any diseases such as HSV1 or HSV2 may be transmitted...  Read Full »


Dr. Philip Shenouda

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is a chance that you could acquire HSV1 (herpes simplex virus) from the waiter if he has it. HSV2 is familiar with genital herpes, not the mouth. Unfortunately, blood tests are not sensitive enough to know whether you got the virus or not. In all cases, if you ...  Read Full »

I am positive for HSV 1. Is there a chance that my IgG antibodies take care of the second infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently have had tests done after I was with someone that I do not trust after the fact. The only thing I have come up positive for is the common HSV 1. I remember having one outbreak when I was young and no outbreaks after. I have IgG antibodies present in my blood. I fear that th...  Read Full »


Dr. Dilip Meena

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Please follow the following facts. 1. Once you get infected with HSV-1 (herpes simplex virus), as you had been in childhood, IgG antibodies remain there in the blood indefinitely or life long. 2. They help in containing further episodes, so ...  Read Full »

I Have A Red Dot On My Penis Head. Could It Be Herpes?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a UTI two years ago that went untreated which resulted in the problem. I now have a permanent red dot on the head of my penis. No pain, bump or itching has ever come from the said dot. It has not increased in size in over a year. I have been using Kermatazole on the penis head f...  Read Full »


Dr. Ruth Agustin

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that you are greatly concerned about having early genital herpes. Both of your HSV IgG tests are negative since their values are less than 0.9. More accurate tests to determine primary HSV infection include HSV culture and HSV polymerase chain reaction (PC...  Read Full »

My HSV IgM, CMV and rubella IgG positive. Should I wait to conceive?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a silent missed abortion last year in the third month of my pregnancy. After that, I got some tests done, which resulted in CMV IgG positive. Then I got vaccinated for rubella to prevent any casualties in the next pregnancy. Now I want to try and conceive, but just now I got my ...  Read Full »


Dr. Nadia Khan

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you can try for your pregnancy as IgG (immunoglobulin G) means that you do not have any current infection. It is only due to prior exposure. And for HSV, the only thing you have to watch is the presence of active lesions. Otherwise, there is no other reason not ...  Read Full »

My HSV 1 IgG value is 49.20. Does it mean the infection is a recent one?

Query: Hello doctor, I took an STD panel test and got a positive result for HSV-1 IgG Ab test. My result was 49.20, but the reference range was 0.91 for negative and anything over 1.09 as positive. Does my 49.20 mean the infection is a very recent one because it is so high? I am confused about why it is s...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. HSV (herpes simplex virus) IgG (immunoglobulin G) antibodies indicate previous exposure and HSV IgM (immunoglobulin M) indicates current disease. The positive IgG can become significant only if you have active lesions. The type one usually causes oral lesions which ...  Read Full »

What does HSV 1/ 2 (IgG) type-spec AB positive mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I received some routine blood work (annual physical) and my results came in today. I noticed something that made my heart sank. HSV 1/ 2(IGG) type-spec AB tested positive with a reading of 33.10 H. What does this mean? Am I extremely contagious? I have never had a cold sore, nor do I now...  Read Full »


Dr. Payal Chauhan

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1. In general population, around 50 to 75 % have HSV antibodies in the blood which they might have acquired at some time in the past life due to clinical or subclinical herpes infection. 2. If you do not have any active lesions you do not require any active treatmen...  Read Full »

STD panel shows HSV 1 greater than 62.2 and HSV 2. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a STD panel done HSV 1 greater than 62.2 and HSV 2, have a history of chicken pox.  Read Full »


Dr. Dilip Meena

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand from the reports you have sent me that stating HSV 1 serology is positive (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I will need a bit more information before I can advise you how to proceed further. A. Is this HSV 1 IgG or IgM serology? B. Do y...  Read Full »

As my HSV is positive, I am worried about HIV infection. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex with CSW. After 16 weeks, STD test HSV 1+2 IgG is 13.30, Chlamydia trachomatis antibody IgG is 1.13 and HIV 1/2 combo P24 test is .05. I am in depression that herpes is positive and in future any chance of HIV positive. I am unmarried.  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV infection has a window period of one to three months and during which the test results may have false negative results. According to WHO (World Health Organization), all results are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the last high risk exposure. As your results a...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

