Q. My wife underwent TORCH test. The result of CMV is 95. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Basheer Ahamed
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi,

My wife underwent TORCH test. The result of CMV is 95. I heard it should be less than 95. She is pregnant for 3 months. Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The presence of antibodies against CMV may be indicative of past infection.
  • You may have to repeat the test after two weeks to compare the level of the antibodies.
  • If the level is same or decreased, then it is a past infection. If the level increases, then it may be a new infection.
  • In that cause you may need to go for CMV culture for her.
  • And if a new infection is there, your wife needs to be treated against the infection for good maternal and fetal outcomes.

For further queries regarding this issue, consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are results of HIV tests with p24 conclusive after 28 days of exposure?

Fourth generation p24 anti-HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody is conclusive after a window of two to three weeks ... A positive IgG (immunoglobulin G) for HSV (herpes simplex virus) 1 an...   Read full

Will my high Rubella IgG and CMV IgG values affect my pregnancy?

.. of high levels of IgG antibodies during pregnancy usually is indicative of a past infection and this is not a pinpoint diagnosis. The levels are rechecked after two weeks or so. We then compare the new levels with the old ones, and if they are h...   Read full

Rubella IgG tests were reactive. Is it too risky to get pregnant?

.. worry. With recurrent miscarriage, you do not require to go for TORCH test as it is responsible for sporadic losses and not a recurrent one. Have you been immunized against rubella in childhood by receiving MMR at 16 to 18 months? The levels of ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
