Q. Is laparoscopy needed for retention cyst in the ovary?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 33 year old woman weighing 56 kg and 5 feet tall. We are trying for a baby for more than a year. Recently I underwent treatment and have completed two cycles of Clomid with no positive outcome. I had another unsuccessful try at IUI along with Clomid. From the last couple of months, I am taking L-Thyroxine and Cabergoline tablets for high prolactin treatment. I had a regular menstrual cycle except from the past year where I gained 5 kg. This week I went for a scan on the second day of my menstrual cycle, and the doctor noticed a retention cyst of 6.4 x 3.7 cm in my left ovary, for which the doctor suggested laparoscopic surgery. Do I need laparoscopy? Can medicines cure it or can the cyst disappear on its own? I have attached my reports, kindly suggest what should be done.

#

Hi,

Welcome to iclinq.com.

  • Laparoscopy will also increase the chance of pregnancy as the cyst must be causing some hormonal changes due to which there must be a delay in conceiving and once it gets cleared, the chance of pregnancy will increase.
  • Get started with Folic acid supplements and continue taking Thyroxine tablets, after consulting your specialist doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Trying to Get Pregnant? Infertility Treatments Explained.

s age is 35 or more, patient has irregular menstrual cycles, PCOS, endometriosis, pelvic infections, has had appendisectomy etc ...   Read full


My medications since last month are Cabergoline, Metformin, and Folic acid ...   Read full

How to improve the chance of pregnancy in case of a semen infection?

.. you doing? I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let me start on a positive note by saying that she stands a very good chance of pregnancy, but there are some small issues in your infertility treatment which I ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
