ADVERTISEMENT

Q. According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

My wife is three months pregnant, and the doctor is telling that the baby is lagging in growth for about one month. The fetus heartbeat is good as per ultrasound, but the fetal growth is less. My wife's weight also dropped from 57 to 55 kg and recently, she is having stomach ache and back pain. The doctor has given some tablets for baby's growth. I am attaching her ultrasound reports and a picture of ultrasound also. Your answer will be highly appreciated as I am worried about them.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The ultrasound report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows a baby of 9 weeks and 5 days.
  • With the EDD and calculated date of conception, it is a case of delayed conception where the child is not lagging growth. It is likely that the mother had delayed menses or irregular menses earlier which caused a discrepancy of dates on ultrasound growth.
  • If the heart rate of the child is more than 140, then the growth is fine. You can repeat the USG scan after two weeks and check the growth.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

.. mostly look like a missed abortion. Usually by six weeks or later, the heartbeat appears on the scan provided. You seem to have regular periods. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

.. is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist ...   Read full

Delayed Periods: When to Suspect Pregnancy?

.. possibility of unintended pregnancies in young sexually active women and suggests some hints on timing the intercourse to minimize the risk of unplanned pregnancies, and consequently their adverse effects on the female reproductive health .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
