ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Rubella IgG tests were reactive. Is it too risky to get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 01, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had three miscarriages. I did TORCH test twice. Now that I went to my doctor she told me not to get pregnant since my rubella IgG tests came out to be reactive. In the first TORCH test, my rubella IgG value was 65.1. In the second TORCH test, my rubella IgG value was 277. I did the second TORCH test after 16 months. My doctor said that getting pregnant would be risky. Also, there is a higher chance of miscarriage. Can you please give me your suggestion? Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry. With recurrent miscarriage, you do not require to go for TORCH test as it is responsible for sporadic losses and not a recurrent one.

Have you been immunized against rubella in childhood by receiving MMR at 16 to 18 months?

The levels of 277 suggest that you are immune and to know whether you had a recent infection or not then avidity testing is done for that.

Please state at what period of pregnancy you had an abortion and what test and medication have been given so far. Few important tests should be done to know the cause of recurrent miscarriage.

Is there any family or past history of thrombosis in the family? We need to rule out congenital or acquired thrombophilias. First get all these tests done and review with reports and I suggest you be put on some medicines while planning a pregnancy after three months.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
If rubella IgG is positive, am I at the risk of TORCH infection?

Hi doctor, I have heard that during pregnancy we should sleep on the left side ... Your vomiting will not cause any pressure or harm the baby in any way, be it at any stage of pregnancy ...   Read full

Can rubella of 3 IU/mL affect my pregnancy?

Rubella is a serious infection to affect pregnancy ... You could have had it any day before pregnancy ...   Read full

My wife underwent TORCH test. The result of CMV is 95. Please advise.

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
