Q. If rubella IgG is positive, am I at the risk of TORCH infection?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Aug 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 28, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 4 months pregnant. I had a TORCH test before two years as I met with miscarriage. The TORCH results were rubella IgG positive 19.56, rubella IgM non-reactive, CMV IgG reactive (738.65) and CMV IgM antibody non-reactive. I want to know whether I am at the risk of TORCH infection? Am I TORCH positive?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the query and images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You are not at risk of TORCH infection (toxoplasmosis, other, rubella, cytomegalovirus and herpes infection), so relax and do not worry.
  • If it would have been the IgM positive, then it means there is an active infection and has to be taken care of.
  • Now, it is just IgG positive. It means that it is a previous infection and would have attained immunity by now and you need not worry about that.

Hi doctor

Thank you very much. My doctor has prescribed me ASA 50 mg once a daily. But, yesterday I had it twice one in the afternoon post lunch and the other by mistakenly in the night after dinner. Please confirm whether it is dangerous as it was done mistakenly.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is not going to harm as this is the first time. But, please better be careful the next time. I am sure that it is not going to be a big deal. Take care.

Hi doctor,

I have heard that during pregnancy we should sleep on the left side. But, at night, I have constantly been changing positions from left to right. I am afraid that this constant movement will hurt the baby. Is it? Also, please suggest the best position to sleep.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is fine if you are not keeping to your left. Slowly try it again, and you will make it a habit of sleeping on the left only. However, if it does not happen there is nothing to worry.
  • You should not sleep upside down, else any side is fine.
  • Baby is quite deep and well protected, so do not worry about your movements. Movements or sleeping position will never hurt the baby. Take care.

Hello doctor,

I am pregnant, and in a day I feel like vomit once or twice. It is not severe, but I am concerned that whenever I vomit, it put pressure on my belly. Will that affect the baby or cause any harm? I am in my fifth month now.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your vomiting will not cause any pressure or harm the baby in any way, be it at any stage of pregnancy. So relax and do not worry. I suggest Doxinate (Doxylamine succinate) tablet twice a day. It will help you with nausea and vomiting. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicine with consent.

There is nothing to worry. Take care.

Hi doctor,

I have checked that anomaly scan should be done better between 20 to 22 weeks, but I got an appointment for the same when I am 19 weeks 4 days. Is it fine to do scan a little earlier?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Anomaly scan can be done between 18 to 24 weeks. There is no problem in getting the scan done at 19 weeks.

So, do not worry and go ahead. It is not early at all, just at the right time. Do get back to me with reports if you have any doubts. Take care.

Hi doctor,

I am done with my anomaly scan. The reports came back normal. My gynecologist now prescribed me to stop ASA tablet and Duphaston which I was taking since the first month. I am quite worried and researched that in the other way these tablets do help to support the pregnancy. I would also mention that that I have a history of miscarriage at 8th week before three years due to some genetic problem and an ectopic pregnancy ruled out in 8th week before two years but the post-operation hematology reports came all normal that time. Please guide.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since the scan is healthy, there is no need to continue the medications when your gynecologist has advised to discontinue it. The gynecologist is the right person to decide for you and your baby. So go by her instinct.

There is no second thought in that. So after having a detail about your case, your gynecologist must have asked you to withdraw it. So relax and do not worry.

You will have a safe delivery and a healthy baby. Just get your regular checks done and take correct medications. Take care and all the best.

Hi doctor,

If the anomaly scan is normal, is it necessary to do the triple marker test? This is just for the information.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is always better to get checked once because once you cross a particular period, the test cannot be done. So please go ahead and get it done.

Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further. Take care.

Hi doctor,

What is the exact period to do the test as I am now in my 21st week? What is the time frame?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The test is done from 15 to 22 weeks. If you get any time within this period is perfect. Beyond this period the test is not valid. So, go ahead and get it done.

Hi doctor,

I am now 24 weeks and some days. I felt strong movements the whole day, and some days they are not for two days also. Please suggest.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Baby movements become essential and considerable after 30 weeks. So at this point of pregnancy, it is not very important for you to have a check on the baby movements. Baby movements have to be at least 10 in a day. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care.

Hi doctor,

I am 7 months pregnant now. Due to weight gain and excessive heat, I have developed heat rashes in my upper inner thigh near the pubic area. Can I use candid dusting powder during pregnancy? Please suggest me some other remedies.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can safely use Candid dusting powder (Clotrimazole), and there is no harm in using it.

Wash your private parts with normal tap water every time you use the washroom. Avoid using vaginal douches and creams. Wear cotton panties and loose lowers. Maintain personal hygiene and take plenty of fluids. Take care.

Hi doctor, I have been having coconut water till 7th month. However, my in-laws said me to stop drinking the same as intake of the same can cause a bigger baby. Can I eat sapodilla and pear during pregnancy?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is definitely not true that you can have a big baby by drinking coconut water. It is actually good for you to have coconut water during summer because you not only get hydrated but also get some mineral replenishment. So please go ahead and take it.

You can have all fruits except pineapple and papaya. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care.

Hi doctor,

I am in my 8th month of pregnancy. Since last three to four days I have been going to motions three to four times a day (normal motion not loose). Earlier I was going only two times a day now this sudden change is concerning me. What should I do?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please get yourself checked with a gynecologist and get a stool test done to rule out the exact cause. There is nothing to worry about, but better to get checked once.

Take plenty of fluids and bland diet. Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further. Take care.

Hi doctor,

I am in my 9th month now. Three weeks ago I had a severe rash on my legs starting from the lower abdomen. The doctor suggested me Calamine lotion and antibiotics. Also, I had my liver test done in which the reports came normal. Now all the rashes are completely gone. But still at night whenever I wake up it is itching (without rash). It is not a severe one but the itching is there. Again two or three days back I repeated the liver test (attached), please check whether the reports are normal. Is that due to ICP or common pregnancy problem?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The reports are normal and there is nothing to worry about. The itching could be because of hormonal changes, which will settle down once you deliver. So relax and do not worry. Have a safe and healthy delivery. Take care.

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Counseling for Newlyweds

Article Overview: Do not wait until you have a problem to seek marriage counseling. Counseling can help newlyweds with their communication skills, sexual relationship, and much more. Read Article


Dr. Purushottam Sah
Psychologist Counsellor

Most people enter the marriage life with unrealistic expectations of a dream life influenced by some popular songs and movies. But soon their dreams are shattered and their married life gets ruined before it takes off. Ideally, couples should seek premarital counseling before getting married. Howeve...  Read Article

Where to put your penis during sex?

Query: Hello doctor,I recently got married and have a few doubts about intercourse. I am not clear about the vaginal spot. Where should I insert my penis exactly? I had a chat with my partner and she said that it is the spot where the gynecologist tested her uterus when we had a general check-up. Please...  Read Full >>


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. The vaginal opening is located at the junction of the upper two thirds and the lower one third between the two soft skins and there you need to insert the penis while having intercourse. Position matters but it is not ab...  Read Full

Miscarriage

Article Overview: This article provides you with all the information that you should be knowing about miscarriage. Although this is an emotionally and physically hurting experience, having a detailed knowledge about it will help you to prevent and cope up with the situation. Losing a baby during pregnancy can be painful, but it is always not your fault. Read Article


Dr. Divya Banu M
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

A miscarriage is the death of the baby within the mother’s womb, and medically it is known as spontaneous abortion. This can either happen during the first three months of pregnancy or later. Most of the time, the cause is not known, but females who have had miscarriages earlier have had a hea...  Read Article

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

