Q. Is it possible to use the Vein Gogh treatment to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels?

Answered by
Dr. Dada Peer K
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 15, 2014 and last reviewed on: Dec 01, 2018

Dear doctor,

Is it possible to use the VeinGogh treatment on the sclera of the eye to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels (telangiectasia of the sclera)?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

VeinGogh treatment is usually used for the treatment of varicose veins where the veins are dilated on the legs. This technique is not used for the treatment of scleral veins.

The recommended way is an evaluation to find out the underlying cause and set the treatment option accordingly.

The common causes are chronic inflammations of sclera and tumors of the ciliary body.

Hence I advise you to consult an eye care ophthalmologist online for treatment accordingly --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is Plaquenil beneficial in C.difficile colitis?

.. gone through your mother's history and she has had a tough path. Plaquenil (Hydroxychloroquine) at this stage will not help her scleroderma much, especially the esophagus, which is already dilated with no motility. This is one of the few condition...   Read full

What do bile salt and bile pigment signify in jaundice?

.. the deposition of bile pigments, more specifically bilirubin, which can be noticed as a yellow color of the skin and sclera (white part) of the eye. The level of jaundice is usually related to the concentration of serum bilirubin. The normal refer...   Read full

Dry Eyes After Cataract Surgery

We usually encounter patients who are not satisfied with the surgery even after getting a perfect vision of 6/6 ... Basically, ocular discomfort can range from simply not satisfactory (unable to explain the reason) to a ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My CT abdomen is suggestive of colitis. Would you explain the symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 54 year old male. My weight is 84 kg, and weight is 175 cm. I have done a CT scan before three months, and it showed mild thickening of the sigmoid colon suggestive colitis. I do not have any symptoms of colitis, diarrhea or blood in the stool. I have done stool occult blood test...  Read Full »

What are the symptoms of multiple sclerosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old female, I would like to know if multiple sclerosis is hereditary? My dad has it, and I am very nervous to inherit this disease. I have had two brain MRI's that have been normal, except for an incidental finding of a pineal gland cyst. I continue to worry about inhe...  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
