Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Exposed to secondhand smoke after LASIK. Will it cause any effect?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 02, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had LASIK three days ago and was exposed to some secondhand smoke last night. Could this be an issue other than dry eye? Please explain.

Dr. Vaibhev Mittal

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please do not worry. This smoke will not have any bad effect on your eye except some irritation and watering for some time.
  • You may continue using medicines as prescribed by your doctor.

For further doubts consult an eye care ophthalmologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Will the smoke have any effect on the healing cornea?

Dr. Vaibhev Mittal

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I assume that the smoke exposure was for a few seconds.
  • Limited period exposure of smoke will not affect cornea or corneal healing in any way. It may cause irritation to conjunctiva leading to redness, watering, etc.
  • Sometimes, small particle of smoke may get lodged in the eye, which may be a source of infection.
  • If redness or watering persists, then consult your treating ophthalmologist.

For further information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I had LASIK done.My vision is all right but I feel burning sensation in my eyes.
What could be the reason for my one-sided headache?
Can I get LASIK surgery done while on acne treatment?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What happens to the dust that enters the eye? Will it affect the eyesight in the future?

Query: Hi, What happens to the dust that enters the eye? Does it go into the eyeballs? Will it affect the eyesight in the future?  Read Full »

Can vestibular problems and C5-C6 bulge cause headaches?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had persistent, recurrent headaches and shooting head pains due to a concussion from a traumatic brain injury, that I acquired five years back. The doctor has described my headaches as tension-type headaches, I have pain behind the eyes mainly, but it can be on the top of the head...  Read Full »

I have repeated episodes of sore throat. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25 year old female. I have been suffering from repeated episodes of a sore throat that includes nasal obstruction and pain in the throat. I was diagnosed by the treating doctor to have a DNS for left (on the basis of a CT scan) and now granular pharyngitis has been added. The f...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
