Severe Fatigue

A feeling of tiredness or lack of energy is called fatigue. It is a symptom of some poor lifestyle choices, mental health condition, and lack of exercise. People who are fatigued, lack motivation, are low in energy, and feel sleepy and lethargic.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

Can iron deficiency cause tremors?

Query: Hi doctor, I am just wondering if it is possible to have neurological symptoms with low ferritin levels. My hemoglobin is 13, but the last check on ferritin said it was 5.3. I am suffering severe internal tremors, fatigue, cold hands and feet and weak shaking legs. My symptoms improve while on a s...  Read Full »


Dr. Smrita Singh

Pathologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A low ferritin can cause fatigue and weakness. A full iron deficiency panel needs to be done. This includes: CBC (complete blood count) Differentials. Hemoglobin. RBC (Red blood cell). Hematocrit. RDW-CV. MCV. MCH. Serum iron. TIBC (total iron binding capacity). Satura...  Read Full »

I feel depressed and suffocated. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I feel low all the time. I do not like to do any work, neither do I feel like eating. I feel like something inside me is being broken or cramped. I feel like crying out loud. While listening to songs, my eyes get filled with tears, and I start crying. I feel suffocated. Long back, when I...  Read Full »


Dr. Mehmet Akif Camkurt

Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms that you are describing are consistent with depression and anxiety. As you stated this is the second episode, it alerts us that you have recurrent depressive episodes which are a predictor for further ones. Depression usually lasts about three to six month...  Read Full »

Can lack of sleep cause dizziness?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a college teacher. I feel fatigue and dizzy for past one year. I slept very late one night and the next day while taking class had a dizzy feeling for a second. I felt that my head was reeling and on that afternoon I took off. It did not happen again but I felt myself weak with less ...  Read Full »


Dr. Hariharan V

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Nutritionist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your complaints very carefully. Believe me, it has happened to many highly educated people and they have recovered quickly. The giddiness you felt when you were taking class without sleep was a single episode which should not be confused with other symptoms. D...  Read Full »

I am suffering from fever and full of body pains and fatigue. Please advise diet and medicines.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 22 years old, girl. I am suffering from fever and full of body pains and fatigue. Please recommend me the medicines and diet.  Read Full »


Dr. Vijay Kumar Kumawat

General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query carefully and just want to tell you that you should take following prescription. 1. Tablet Paracip 500 mg (Paracetamol) twice daily for five days. 2. Tablet Ibuprofen 400 mg twice daily for five days. 3. Tablet Azee 500 mg (Azithromycin) once d...  Read Full »

Is hemoglobin level of 5 dangerous for a 59-year-old patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 59 years old. She has hemoglobin 5 and iron 7. Is it dangerous?  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not dangerous but a serious problem. Normal level of hemoglobin for woman is 12 - 16 g/dL. As your mother's hemoglobin level is 5, it is a very low value and an alarming sign for blood transfusion. Low hemoglobin can lead to general fatigue, weakness, pale ski...  Read Full »

I have pain,extreme fatigue,unsteadiness and muscle twitching.I do not know if all these symptoms are related to one issue or more.

Query: Hello doctor, I have had this problem for 8 years with no proper solutions. Please help. Strange sensations, tiredness, feeling of heaviness in the arms and legs. Hands and feet become warm. I have an electrical shock like feeling in face. I have extreme fatigue, unsteadiness and muscle twitching...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. From the available description it appears that you are suffering with fibromyalgia syndrome. This is a disorder which generally occurs in middle age women (I am not aware about your age and gender). It is cha...  Read Full »

Please suggest tests to check the functions of adrenal gland.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old man and a student of ecological solution. I do a little bit of sport. I eat a balanced diet. I have fatigue and headache when I do anaerobic exercise, and when I read a book. According to my doctor, my average blood pressure is 12.8 or 12.7. All my family members are...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All your clinical problems appear to be related to anaerobic respiration. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: For respiration, oxygen is most important - Anaerobic respiration mainly occurs because of reduced oxygen. You might require a lung function tests to...  Read Full »

I am having loss of libido, premature ejaculation, erectile dysfunction, and fatigue. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am having loss of libido, premature ejaculation, erectile dysfunction, and extreme fatigue. I am currently on Lipicard 200, and Esomeprazole. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist, Sexologist, Psychotherapist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your problem. Your weight in proportion to height is almost near the normal range. But in lipid profile, the cholesterol levels are high, and HDL levels are low (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Deranged lipid profile is one of the co...  Read Full »

Are low values of UIBC and DHEA the reason for chronic fatigue?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 47-year-old male. I have chronic fatigue being on healthy diet. I am not on any medication. There is also low libido. In the blood test report, the levels of UIBC, DHEA, estradiol, vitamin D, progesterone, phosphorus, and platelets were low from the normal level and high B1...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your chronic fatigue can be explained by low levels of vitamin D, low phosphorus, and low DHEA (dehydroepiandrosterone). I will explain why do you have these low levels. There are many causes of vitamin D deficiency, but most common is inadequate exposure to sunlight...  Read Full »

Can I replace Paroxetine with Buspar to fight the possible serotonin depletion?

Query: Hello doctor, My complaints started 22 years back, light feeling in the head, cramped neck and chest, hypochondriacal thoughts about heart disease (which I do not have). This caused several panic attacks and anxiety and finally chronic fatigue. My doctor prescribed Paroxetine 20 mg and after some e...  Read Full »


Dr. Suresh Kumar G D

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician, Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have provided a helpful insightful summary of your problems. As you rightly identified, your difficulties appear to be related to excessive anxiety. Panic attacks, obsessive preoccupation about breathing, fatigue and sleep disturbance appear to be related to high...  Read Full »

All the answers published in the forum are given by leading doctors, therapists and health experts.

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.