ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have tremors and fatigue which improve with Iron and worsen with periods. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Singh Smrita
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am just wondering if it is possible to have neurological symptoms with low ferritin levels. My hemoglobin is 13, but the last check on ferritin said it was 5.3. I am suffering severe internal tremors, fatigue, cold hands and feet and weak shaking legs. My symptoms improve while on a short course of iron, but the minute my period arrives, I am a mess again with my symptoms back to square one. Any advice would be appreciated.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • A low ferritin can cause fatigue and weakness.
  1. CBC (complete blood count)
  2. Differentials.
  3. Hemoglobin.
  4. RBC (Red blood cell).
  5. Hematocrit.
  6. RDW-CV.
  7. MCV.
  8. MCH.
  9. Serum iron.
  10. TIBC (total iron binding capacity).
  11. Saturation rate.
  12. Ferritin.
  • I would advise you to continue taking iron tablets till your ferritin levels are at least 65. You could try taking iron tablets along with lemon juice in water as it will increase the absorption.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I noticed white strings in my stool. I hope it is not parasites. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 28 years old, and her weight is 49 kg. She is on Thyronorm 75 for past one year. We did some blood tests a year back as per our gynecologist's advice in view of positive ANA two years back which came normal in the same year....   Read full

Please suggest a cure for my skin rashes based on the report.

Hello doctor, My wife is 28 years old, and her weight is 49 kg. She is on Thyronorm 75 for past one year. We did some blood tests a year back as per our gynecologist's advice in view of positive ANA two years back which came normal in the same year....   Read full

I have weakness and pain in the arm. Should I anticipate surgery?

Hello doctor, My wife is 28 years old, and her weight is 49 kg. She is on Thyronorm 75 for past one year. We did some blood tests a year back as per our gynecologist's advice in view of positive ANA two years back which came normal in the same year....   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
