iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologyshavingI am facing a burning head and hairfall after typhoid. Why?

Is it safe to completely shave the head when there is severe hair fall?


Answered by

Dr. Suvash Sahu

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 11, 2018
Reviewed AtDecember 18, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Recently, I suffered from typhoid. I stopped taking medications one month back. But, after my recovery, I am facing heavy hair fall with burning on the top of the head. If I run my hand through my scalp, every time, there are at least 10 to 20 hair strands in my palm. They do not contain roots. Recently, I visited a physician. He said that it is common after medications, no need to worry. But I am facing more trouble with burning head and headache, falling hair without roots. So, please suggest something and help me get rid of these problems.

Answered by Dr. Suvash Sahu

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your query and concern.

From your description, it seems you are having telogen effluvium. You can use tablet Xtraglo (Vitamins, Minerals and Amino acids) once daily for six months after consulting your GP.

Patient's Query

Respected doctor,

Thank you for your kind reply. I have started taking Xtraglo tablets. I understand that it will take time to get solved. But, I will have to shave my head this week for religious reasons. Could you please give me a suggestion regarding that? Is it safe to completely shave my scalp? Will my hair growth start again normally? Please guide me.

Answered by Dr. Suvash Sahu

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your query.

The shaving of your scalp does not affect the outcome of the treatment. Shaving the scalp only prevents physical loss of hairs due to combing or tractional hair loss. So yes, it is safe to go for hair shaving, if you do it in a sterile and clean environment.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dr. Suvash Sahu

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

shavingbiotinhairfall

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

