ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I feel nausea and fatigue on taking regular birth control pills. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 12, 2019 and last reviewed on: Dec 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have recently been feeling nauseous and fatigued. I have a paranoia about being pregnant, but I am not sure if I should be worried or not. For about a year I have been consistently taking the birth control pill, every night at the same time. The last time I had sex was the day before my period was supposed to occur (according to my BCP schedule). It was without a condom, and my partner ejaculated inside of me. The next day I got my period and it was normal. A week after I finished my period I started to feel nauseous. I stayed on the pill and had my period again at the correct time. It was a bit lighter than normal but still enough to fill a tampon or two. I have just started back on the pills and feel slightly nauseous again. Do you think I have cause to be concerned? Or is everything normal?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The nauseous feeling you are experiencing on and off is most probably related to the birth control pills you are on and by the history you are giving, there is a least chance of being pregnant. So you need not worry. Nausea is a very common side effect with pill usage. I would suggest you take an anti-emetic tablet after seeing your doctor for a few days. It must subside with it, if that does not have any effect, then you may need to switch over to a different combination pill that would suit you. Sometimes even hormonal changes in the body during and after menses or at the time of a forthcoming menses could cause nausea. Make sure you drink lots of water.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

.. pain and nausea with pain are suggestive of viral gastritis or small ulcer. Acidity or acid reflux from that can lead to nausea by irritation of posterior pharynx. I suggest taking Rabeprazole 20 mg OD for a week. Consult your specialist doctor,...   Read full

Had sex during my periods. Am I safe?

Within an hour I took an emergency contraceptive pill as well ... There is no need of emergency contraceptive pill ...   Read full

I have nausea and vomiting every day because of acidity. Please help.

.. cause for your acidity is stress and please concentrate on the causative factor of stress. If you come to know what is the causative factor, then try to plan how to face or avoid in a non-stressful way. If you are facing problems please consult y...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
