Q. I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Gastroenteritis or Abdominal Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a female, 45 kg, 5 feet one inch. I have nausea, slight pain and burning sensation in upper left abdomen, and discomfort on the left side of the abdomen. I am currently on Dolgina, Librax, Calbo.


Related Questions:
Can an ulcer cause severe stomach pains?
Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The burning pain and nausea with pain are suggestive of viral gastritis or small ulcer. Acidity or acid reflux from that can lead to nausea by irritation of posterior pharynx.

I suggest taking Rabeprazole 20 mg OD for a week. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent. Avoid gastric irritants like:

  1. Excess spicy foods.
  2. Excess tea, coffee.
  3. Smoking.
  4. Stress.

Cooked oatmeal helps in soothing the stomach. Probiotic tablet also can be prescribed if needed.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is the remedy for gas trouble, stomach bloating and loose stools?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43-year-old woman with symptoms of gas, major stomach bloating and loose stools for the past three days. I started to take Azee 500 two days ago because that is what I had at home but it has not resolved yet. Please help me.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have acute gastroenteritis and Azee (Azithromycin) will not help. You need to start Ciprofloxacin Tinidazole (Ciplox TZ) combination in morning and evening for three days and PPI (proton pump inhibitor) like Pantop-D (Pantoprazole and Domperidone) before breakfas...  Read Full »
 
I am throwing up since morning. What could be causing this?
Query: Hello doctor, I started throwing up this morning and it has been continuous throughout the day accompanied by stomach ache and diarrhea. I am pretty sure I just ate something bad but I called into work and they said I need a doctor's note to return back to work and I could use an online doctor for ...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having acute gastroenteritis from eating outside food. For that, symptomatic management is done with lots of water to maintain hydration. Also, take Vital Z powder with water to maintain electrolyte balance. Avoid excess spicy foods. Consume more of yogur...  Read Full »
 
How can I reduce chest and abdominal pain due to stomach ulcer?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old male. I have chest pain, abdominal pain from the last two months. Recently, I visited a gastroenterologist. He tested endoscopy, RUT and vitamin D. I have a small ulcer in the stomach, RUT test is also positive because of H.Pylori bacterial infection and vitamin D is be...  Read Full »
Dr. Lohit Chauhan
General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. An elaborate description of your chest pain would have helped much, but as you reported your ECG is fine. I do not think it is related to any cardiac cause. If the chest pain develops after some physical activity you must get yourself a TMT (treadmill test) done to r...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment