Q. I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jul 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a female, 45 kg, 5 feet one inch. I have nausea, slight pain and burning sensation in upper left abdomen, and discomfort on the left side of the abdomen. I am currently on Dolgina, Librax, Calbo.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The burning pain and nausea with pain are suggestive of viral gastritis or small ulcer. Acidity or acid reflux from that can lead to nausea by irritation of posterior pharynx.

I suggest taking Rabeprazole 20 mg OD for a week. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent. Avoid gastric irritants like:

  1. Excess spicy foods.
  2. Excess tea, coffee.
  3. Smoking.
  4. Stress.

Cooked oatmeal helps in soothing the stomach. Probiotic tablet also can be prescribed if needed.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


What is the remedy for gas trouble, stomach bloating and loose stools?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43-year-old woman with symptoms of gas, major stomach bloating and loose stools for the past three days. I started to take Azee 500 two days ago because that is what I had at home but it has not resolved yet. Please help me.  Read Full »

I am throwing up since morning. What could be causing this?

Query: Hello doctor, I started throwing up this morning and it has been continuous throughout the day accompanied by stomach ache and diarrhea. I am pretty sure I just ate something bad but I called into work and they said I need a doctor's note to return back to work and I could use an online doctor for ...  Read Full »

How can I reduce chest and abdominal pain due to stomach ulcer?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old male. I have chest pain, abdominal pain from the last two months. Recently, I visited a gastroenterologist. He tested endoscopy, RUT and vitamin D. I have a small ulcer in the stomach, RUT test is also positive because of H.Pylori bacterial infection and vitamin D is be...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

