Login      Sign Up
 

Medical Advice on "Community Medicine"



Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are no active lesions in the photos. There will be some amount of redness with friction. Do not worry about it much. It appears there are no symptoms like itching. Avoid friction or irritation. Do not do forceful ... View thread »

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chance of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances ... View thread »

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV antibodies are formed two to six weeks post exposure. Three months is the latest time given. If the antibodies tests are negative after three months of exposure, then it is conclusive that you are free from HIV, ... View thread »

Dr. Albana  Greca
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Triglyceride levels are very high. I think you might have any metabolic or hormonal problem. I advise starting immediate healthy changes in your diet and lifestyle regimen. Take supplements containing plant sterols, ... View thread »

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are possibilities of transmission of HIV by pre-seminal fluid if the person is HIV positive. If negative, the chances are nil. The two tests done are reliable and suggest you are free from HIV. But it would be ... View thread »

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The HIV tests are repeatedly negative and after three months exposure. It is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for further HIV tests.The symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HIV. For more ... View thread »

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil if used in a right way. Tri-dot being negative after one month is good. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later is almost nil. It would be ... View thread »

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is likely to be due to balanitis either due to infection or irritation (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Maintaining the hygiene is the most important. Clean the area with warm water two to three times ... View thread »

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV with given description is almost nil. The HIV test is likely to be negative. If the test is negative, it is almost conclusive provided there is no further risk exposure. The chance of ... View thread »

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in both. This is unlikely. The chances of transmission of HIV by protected ... View thread »