Q. Please suggest a treatment to increase my sperm count and volume.

Answered by
Dr. Amit Kyal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 12, 2021

Hi doctor,

My sperm count is less than normal for the past six months. It ranges from 11 to 14 million/mL. The rest of the parameters are normal. Please advise a best treatment. I am taking Addyzoa for the past four months.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your sperm count and volume are low. If there is no improvement in these parameters after three months of medication, it is best to do intrauterine insemination (IUI). The sperm is treated or prepared before IUI and it helps to select motile fractions of the sperm for intrauterine insemination. At the same time, you need to do basic investigations like thyroid profile, FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), LH (luteinizing hormone), prolactin, and total testosterone levels. If the hormonal profile is normal, then you can try to take tablet Letoval (Letrozole) and it helps to increase sperm count. Do not smoke and drink. Try to have IUI as the first option and taking medication as the second option.

Thank you doctor,

I do not smoke and drink. I am unable to do IUI in my place. Is there any best medicine that helps to cure my problem?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You need to do your hormonal profile. You can try taking tablet Letrozole 2.5 mg once daily after taking food for three months along with Addyzoa.

Thank you doctor,

I have done the tests and I am attaching them. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your hormonal profiles are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have done all the tests except total testosterone. Since IUI is not an option in your case, then the best option is to take table tablet Letrozole 2.5 mg once daily after breakfast for three months. Continue taking Addyzoa.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached my old testosterone report. I want a prescription for the medicine which you are recommending to buy. At what time, do I need to take Letrozole and Addyzoa? How many capsules? My local doctor prescribed me to take tablet Fertilion M twice a day. Please advise. Can I take it or not? Please prescribe any other good medicine that helps to cure my problem fast.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your testosterone levels are fine. You can take tablet Letrozole 2.5 mg once daily after breakfast for three months and take Addyzoa once daily after dinner for three months. You need to take a nutritious diet, do regular exercise, and repeat sperm count examination after three months.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My periods have become irregular. Will IVF help me?

.. start by giving you some points about the functions of FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) and AMH (anti-mullerian hormone). Every lady is born with a fixed number of eggs in ovaries (to be precise around 7 million). Every month, the lady pushes ou...   Read full

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction with high FSH and LH. Please help.

.. tests are normal except for high level of FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) and LH (lutenizing hormone) and prolactin and your endocrinologist advises for no medicine. For managing your ED (erectile dysfunction) try the life style modifications ...   Read full

Following IUI, when can I test for pregnancy?

.. ultrasound monitored? What was the size of the follicle on the 7th? You can test your urine for pregnancy after 15 to 18 days of IUI. Blood hCG hormone (human chorionic gonadotropin) can be done after 15 days, which will be more predictive. Revert...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
