Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why is there spotting and brown discharge with clots in a six weeks pregnant woman?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 08, 2018

Hi doctor,

Now I am six weeks pregnant. I had two miscarriages before. I have some spotting and brown discharge with clots seen continuous from the fifth week to now. Two days before I went for scanning and a perfect heartbeat was seen, no subchorionic hemorrhage was there. But still, small spotting and clots were seen. What is the reason for this? And will it affect the fetus? Any birth defects? Or any problems? Please answer. Will it end with miscarriage? I have one other doubt, that whether trisomy or other chromosomal abnormalities of the fetus can be identified? How to identify? And which stage of pregnancy it can identify?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please take Progesterone supplements and adequate rest. Avoid having sex and lifting heavy weights, or bumpy drives. If properly treated and taken good supplements, miscarriage will be prevented. Trisomy and chromosomal anomalies can be detected by 12 to 13 weeks and for the rest of the development details can be found on TIFFA scan (targetted imaging for fetal anomalies) around 20 weeks. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have not got periods after having intercourse for the first time. Why?

.. your periods are regular and will be there for minimum three to four days. If your expected date of menses was on 13th, then you were on a safe date (10th) and no chance of pregnancy. Spotting could be from minor tears of hymen as it was for the f...   Read full

Can I take hCG or progesterone injection for spotting in pregnancy?

.. already on two forms of progesterone. It depends on the severity of your bleeding. If decreasing, then continue the same progesterone as you are taking now. If not decreasing, then you need to discuss with your obstetrician. I do not think that an...   Read full

Can you have a look at my NT report and advise further tests?

.. gone through your query. There is nothing to worry about. All the reports are fine and your baby has no anomaly. So, relax and do not worry. You need not go for any further invasive procedures like amniocentesis. Just get your TIFFA (targeted imag...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
