ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take hCG or progesterone injection for spotting in pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair. B
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 7 weeks pregnant. I am passing clots and spotting is there for the last two weeks. USG revealed subchorionic hemorrhage, but the fetal heart rate is good. I am taking Susten 200 twice a day and Duphaston 10 once a day. My hCG is 18000 on the 7th week. Should I take hCG injection or progesterone injection?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You are already on two forms of progesterone. It depends on the severity of your bleeding. If decreasing, then continue the same progesterone as you are taking now.
  • If not decreasing, then you need to discuss with your obstetrician. I do not think that an injection in addition can prevent bleeding. So, follow it up with ultrasound scan and decide.


Thank you doctor,

Actually, my spotting decreased initially with medicine, but it has increased again. Is 18000, the value of hCG, insufficient at 7 weeks of pregnancy?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • HCG level - human chorionic gonadotropin level is analyzed after 48 hours to see its hike. It is not a single value that is important.
  • If bleeding is more, then get a scan tomorrow and consult your obstetrician.


Thank you doctor,

I had my USG before a week and they detected SCH. Still, I am having spotting. I just want to know whether I shall take Duphaston twice a day or HCG injection. Which medicine will help?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Do you have only spotting? Still, you need to repeat your scan tomorrow.
  • If the heartbeat is present, then you can take an injection. Even Duphaston and Susten once or twice a day is equally effective.
  • The decision depends on the scan image, report and the severity of your bleeding.


Thank you doctor,

Yes, I have been spotting for the last two weeks. I am very much concerned about the number of scans. Should I take Duphaston once or twice?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest Duphaston 10 mg two or three times a day in the initial days and then reduce it to once a day, as the spotting decreases. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • I can understand regarding your concern about repeated scans, but viability can be confirmed only by scan. If no heartbeat is found, then no point in taking all these medicines.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.

Hello doctor,So, I was in the shower earlier and I found an open wound in my arm. It was not a scab I picked. It is a hole with a black dot next to it. I recently had the Rhogam shot because I am 29 weeks pregnant. It does not hurt but my arm is sti...   Read full

Is there any harm in using Ovasafe and Duphaston if I plan to delay pregnancy?

Hello doctor,So, I was in the shower earlier and I found an open wound in my arm. It was not a scab I picked. It is a hole with a black dot next to it. I recently had the Rhogam shot because I am 29 weeks pregnant. It does not hurt but my arm is sti...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

Hello doctor,So, I was in the shower earlier and I found an open wound in my arm. It was not a scab I picked. It is a hole with a black dot next to it. I recently had the Rhogam shot because I am 29 weeks pregnant. It does not hurt but my arm is sti...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
