Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My crossed eye treatment was not a success. Can I get the surgery done again?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2016

Hi doctor,

I have crossed eyes since my birth. I got operated 4 years ago, but the problem was still there. I mean the operation was not 100% successful. Can I redo the procedure?

Dr. Asif Manzoor

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Do you have any surgical notes or pre-operative notes that can tell the type of squint? How much squint was there before squint surgery?
  • What procedure was done and one eye was operated or both? Also, please tell that whether from each eye one muscle was operated or two.
  • Actually, four muscles can be operated. Two muscles from each eye, depending upon the severity of squint.
  • Usually, if a muscle is operated once, then it is cannot be operated again. If all four muscles were not operated and squint is within range, then your doctor can try.
  • But, all this will depend upon the remaining squint, good vision you got in both eyes and the number of muscles were operated.
  • Kindly consult your eye doctor. He will guide you the best after examination.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My crossed eye treatment was not a success. Can I get the surgery done again?
My 9 months old baby had convulsions. Is that due to brain development issue?
After removing the spectacles, the eyes look crossed. How to correct them?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will my eyes look straight after squint surgery?

Query: Hi, I am 20 years old. Next month I am going to have my squint surgery for cosmetic purpose. I do not have vision in my right eye now and it turned inwards. After this surgery, will both my eyes look straight? Either I see left or right or up or down will both my eyes work together? How many hour...  Read Full »

Exotropia squint in the right eye, Is LASIK and squint surgery Recommended?

Query: Hello doctor,I have an exotropia squint in my right eye from the last 10 to 12 years. Presently I have a very low vision in that eye and near and far vision is blurry. I consulted an ophthalmologist and he recommended a LASIK surgery and after that a squint correction surgery a month later. Should...  Read Full »

People around me think I am staring at them although I am not. Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor,I have issues with my peripheral vision and I can see everything around me. This is particularly uncomfortable for me and people around me, as it seems like I am staring at them even though I am not looking at them.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
