iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOphthalmology (Eye Care)squint eyesCan divergent eye squint be treated with surgery?

What treatment can be done for divergent squint eye?


Answered by

Dr. Bhavna G.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 29, 2019
Reviewed AtJuly 18, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have a complete retinal detachment in my left eye from an early age (11 to 12), went to many places including renowned eye care hospitals but nothing worked. Anyways, after a few days my left eye started to go outward and within a short time went completely outward (divergent squint). At that time, I did not care nor did my parents but now I am 22 years of age and suffer from social anxiety because of my eye. So the question is can it be corrected with surgery? Is there any chance of me having double vision after the surgery assuming everything goes well? Thirdly, an eye doctor said it may again turn one day. Is that true? Is there any possibility of eye turning again after surgery?

Answered by Dr. Bhavna G.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, as you have mentioned that you have had a total retinal detachment (RD) in your LE during childhood, I would like to emphasize on the fact that RD surgery will not help in improving your vision. The squint you are talking about is an adaptive mechanism of the eye towards poor vision due to RD (abnormal retinal correspondence). Even after squint surgery, the vision would not improve. Squint surgery involves either lengthening or shortening of the muscle. So the amount of correction needed is only a subjective measure. Only for cosmetic reasons, squint can be corrected. The outcome of surgery can be analyzed only by performing certain tests. Also, whether the squint can revert back or not can be decided only by the test results. So, kindly revert back to me with the following test reports. Refraction testing, intraocular pressure, dilated fundus examination, B scan of LE, OCT of LE, squint evaluation (qualitative and quantitative). Coming back to your questions. Firstly, squint correction can be done for cosmetic reasons with no visual outcome. There are chances of having double vision or diplopia after squit surgery, depending on whether there is over or under correction. There are chances of squint reverting back (due to various other reasons). Kindly revert back with your reports.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

default Img
Dr. Bhavna G.

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

