Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have stomach pain and swollen ankles. What could be the problem?

Answered by
Dr. Arul Amuthan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hello Doctor,

Since 1 month I have been suffering from stomach problem. Whenever I eat something, I immediately have stomach pain and pass stools. There is swelling in both the ankles. I feel weak. What could be the problem?

Dr. Arul Amuthan

Ayurveda Specialist Naturopathy Pharmacology Siddha Medicine Toxicology
#

Hi, 

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The stomach ache may be due to peptic ulcer.
  • If the pain increases after consuming food, then the location of ulcer is in the stomach.
  • Hence, such patients hesitate to eat food despite hunger.
  • On the other hand, if the abdominal pain is seen before food and the pain subsides after food, then the ulcer is located in the duodenum.
  • These patients eat more not to get pain and sometimes put on weight. 
  • In both the conditions, patients suffer from flatulence (gas in stomach) and frequent defecation.
  • Avoid spicy, oily (for example: fried rice), hard food (for example: roti), non-vegetarian food and potatoes.
  • Some patients do not have pain before food.
  • They have urgency to defecate immediately after food. This is known as Irritable Bowel Syndrome.
  • This is due to irregular toilet habits, stress, late night sleep etc.
  • The treatment is different from peptic ulcer in this case.
  • Yoga is the best to reduce tension and stress.
  • Many good herbal drugs are there to empty the stool from intestine every morning. They are called as laxatives
  • Regarding ankle edema, it is the earliest sign of some future disease, hence this should not be ignored.
  • You have to go for a heart check up and kidney function tests. 

Revert back with the reports to a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Stress causes stiffness in my neck and back. What can be done about it?
Stress-a barrier for brain development,is that true?
Is it normal to urinate often during implantation bleeding?

Related Video
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) - Symptoms, Causes and Treatment

Article Overview: Irritable bowel syndrome is one of the annoying gastrointestinal tract diseases because of the chronic nature of the disease and the variety of symptoms that can interfere with your daily life. Read Article


Dr. Mahmoud Abdallah Elashkar
Medical Gastroenterologist

Irritable bowel syndrome is a functional disturbance of colonic motility without organic causes. IBS is characterized by abdominal pain and altered bowel habits. Causes:  Unknown, but psychological disturbance plays a role. Symptoms: IBS is known to have a long history with long interval pe...  Read Article

My child is passing stool with bright red blood in evenings. Suggest ayurvedic cure.

Query: Hello doctor, I have an 8-year-old girl child who weighs 30 kg. She passes stool with blood in bright red color only at evening i.e., the second time of the day when she goes to the toilet. But in the morning, she do not have any complaint. Some abdominal pain is also there. Her scan report is norm...  Read Full »

I have IBS and seems to be related to SIBO. Please advise management.

Query: Hi doctor, I realize I have IBS symptoms and they seem to be related to SIBO. I need your advice on how to treat it effectively. Here are some symptoms and test results. Leaky gut or intestinal permeability with multiple food intolerances. Seems to have hydrogen sulfide based SIBO, severe farting...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
