Q. How can IBS related to SIBO be managed?

Answered by Dr. Sultan Zeb Khan and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Ibs or Sibo? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I realize I have IBS symptoms and they seem to be related to SIBO. I need your advice on how to treat it effectively. Here are some symptoms and test results.

Leaky gut or intestinal permeability with multiple food intolerances. Seems to have hydrogen sulfide based SIBO, severe farting with a foul smell of eating foods like cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, high protein foods. I may have an overgrowth of sulfate-reducing bacteria. Rifaximin seems to help with SIBO but it is temporary. I have to eat rice as I cannot eat gluten or wheat. Some experts on SIBO say that MMC or vagal nerve dysfunction is the root cause of SIBO. I have heard a lot of patients get better when they increase gut motility. So I wanted to ask if taking prokinetic or cholinergic support will help SIBO from reccuring.


Related Questions:
I have weight loss due to digestion issues. How to gain the weight back?
I was diagnosed with IBS many years back. How to get rid of its symptoms?
How to cure IBS?
 

Dr. Sultan Zeb Khan
MBBS., FCPS
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The best is to avoid eating foods that cause trouble. Secondly, for SIBO (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth), it is better to use a combination of Tetracyclines plus Metronidazole for two weeks. Effective probiotic will also help.

Take the following medications:

1. Tablet Tetracycline 500 mg thrice a day two weeks.

2. Tablet Metronidazole 400 mg thrice a day for two weeks.

3. Take a good probiotic for two weeks at the end of the previous two drugs.

4. Take fresh homemade yogurt twice daily in a small bowel.

 

Thank you doctor,

I have tried Metronidazole but it caused me side effects. So I had to stop it. A lot of the serotonin gets created in the gut and I do have OCD. How about taking a prokinetic that is a 5HT4 receptor agonist that can stimulate gut movement.

 

Dr. Sultan Zeb Khan
MBBS., FCPS
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can use tablet Itopride 50 mg or Levosulpride 25 mg thrice a day before meals for 2 to 4 weeks.

 

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much. I am on SSRI. So, is it fine if I take the tablet you mentioned? Hopefully, there is no interaction or increase in serotonin levels.

 

Dr. Sultan Zeb Khan
MBBS., FCPS
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can use these drugs along with SSRI.

 
Thanks so much doctor. Very good response and good advice
 

Dr. Sultan Zeb Khan
MBBS., FCPS
Medical Gastroenterology

Yes you can use that if it's giving relief. Use fluconazole 100 mg for 2 weeks
 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Are nausea, loose stools and wet mouth related to GERD?
Query: Hi doctor, I have GERD and was recently diagnosed with equivocal H. pylori after symptoms of wet mouth (not to the point of drooling), mild intermittent nausea (no gag or vomit) and minor upper abdomen discomfort. I completed the triple treatment (two antibiotics, Omeprazole) three weeks ago. The u...  Read Full »
Dr. Noushif M
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Nothing to worry. The loose stools may be secondary to antibiotics which you had. You can have some probiotics if it is persistent. Hope you have modified your diet and daily activities to reduce GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease). Judicious use of Omeprazole o...  Read Full »
 
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) - Symptoms, Causes and Treatment
Article Overview: Irritable bowel syndrome is one of the annoying gastrointestinal tract diseases because of the chronic nature of the disease and the variety of symptoms that can interfere with your daily life.  Read Article »
Dr. Mahmoud Abdallah Elashkar
Medical Gastroenterologist

Irritable bowel syndrome is a functional disturbance of colonic motility without organic causes. IBS is characterized by abdominal pain and altered bowel habits. Causes:  Unknown, but psychological disturbance plays a role. Symptoms: IBS is known to have a long history with long interval pe ...  Read Article »
 
How can I treat the Epstein-Barr virus infection?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a history of anxiety and panic issues. I was trying to find out the root cause of it and I have found that I have IgG antibodies against Epstein-Barr Virus and a Streptococcal infection (Anti-DNase B Test) in my throat. I also seem to have OCD issues and always remember having...  Read Full »
Dr. Manish Purohit
Microbiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As I understand you are having antibody against EBV (Epstein–Barr virus) and Streptococcal infection but you have never suffered from EBV disease. You only had some episode of Streptococcal throat infection in the past. So first I wish to explain you that ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From


Ibs 
Sibo