Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Why is a 3-year-old stuttering suddenly?


 

Hello doctor,

A 3-year-old just begins stuttering out of the clear blue. Should we be concerned?


Related Questions:
I always stammer while speaking.Please guide me.
Please give some tips to improve my speech and articulation skill.
Autism: Seeing the World from a Different Angle
 

Dr. Rashi Verma
MBBS
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query.

Developmental stuttering is a common form of stuttering seen in children under 5 years. Stuttering occurs when a child is learning speech and language skills. It occurs because of the child's language and speech ability are unable to manage the child's verbal demands. They do not require any treatment as the stuttering stops as command over language and skills is obtained.

A speech language pathologist can help diagnose stuttering. No invasive testing is necessary. Typically, you or your child can describe stuttering symptoms, and a speech language pathologist can evaluate the degree to which your child stutters. Not all children who stutter will require treatment because developmental stuttering usually resolves with time. Speech therapy is an option for some children.

The best candidates for speech therapy include those who have stuttered for three to six months, have pronounced stuttering, struggle with stuttering or experience emotional difficulties because of stuttering, have a family history of stuttering.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Autism: Seeing the World from a Different Angle
Article Overview: This article is intended to raise awareness about autism and its different manifestations, and how they can be effectively managed.  Read Article »
Dr. Vasantha K S
Psychiatrist

Autism is a group of similar conditions that affect communication, interaction, behavior, language skills, and development. It is now referred to as autism spectrum disorder due to the broad range of symptoms and variations in its severity. That is, it may be so mild that the child can go well into ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Dolo 650 MG Tablet - Uses | Dosage | Side Effects | Drug Warnings and Precautions
Dolo 650 is the most common medicine used during a fever and to relieve mild to moderate pain. Because of the tablets ab ...Read more »
I had vaginal bleeding after passage of big clot. What is it?
Hello doctor, My period came on the first of last month. 22 days later, my breasts were hurting. I was cramping but the ...Read more »
I have pain in neck, hand, and weakness due to degenerative changes. Please help.
Hello doctor, I am diagnosed with the degenerative changes in the cervical and many more things. I am attaching the MRI ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From