iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologysubserosal fibroidWhat to do if I have subserosal fibroid with myxoid necrobiosis?

What is the treatment for subserosal fibroid that is undergoing myxoid necrobiosis?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Deepti Kurmi

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At May 11, 2019
Reviewed AtNovember 15, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 32-year-old woman. My latest pelvic IRM imaging showed that I have a 1.5 inches subserosal fibroid that is undergoing myxoid necrobiosis. My question is: Does this type of fibroid need to be removed? If yes, does the surgery have any risks for the uterine? Is it fine to get pregnant while having this fibroid?

Answered by Dr. Deepti Kurmi

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Fibroid in pregnancy may be increased in size and can hamper baby growth by occupying space. Subserosal fibroid does not affect conception but in your case, it is undergoing degeneration. This is a problematic part. Red degeneration is a fibroid degeneration in pregnancy which causes severe abdominal pain throughout pregnancy and surgery cannot be done. So I would suggest getting it removed. Subserosal fibroid removal has generally no effect on the uterus. But if it is deeply situated then uterus wall may become weak.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Deepti Kurmi
Dr. Deepti Kurmi

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

