ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have testicular pain with discomfort and heaviness for the past 25 days. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 25, 2021 and last reviewed on: Feb 24, 2021

Hello doctor,

I experienced testicular pain for the last 25 days with general discomfort, heaviness in the lower abdomen and pubic area. I feel stressed while sitting and felt better when in bed. No urine infection. I got done Doppler USG, Urine RM, aerobic and anaerobic culture, CBC (complete blood count), CRP (C-reactive protein), Ferritin, IL6, D-dimmer, Beta LCG, AFP, HCG, LDH all are fine.

I am currently taking Painkillers twice a day.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Testicular pain has many causes like inflammatory, infective, trauma, and varicocele.

In your scenario, it does not seems to be infective. It is rather due to trauma or stretch, as you said after sitting in SUV. It is unlikely varicocele, as you said, Doppler ultrasound showed no issues. Usually, this pain subsides on its own.

It is a good thing that you shared your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It shows that your sugar is on the higher side, which can be controlled by diet and weight loss. Your ALT (alanine transaminase) is a bit high, which is a liver enzyme. I suggest you have your blood test of hepatitis B and C checked.

For testicular pain, you can take tablet Brufen 400 mg twice daily until one week. Please cover with Omeprazole 20 mg at night for a week as well to protect from gastric ulcers.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can disc herniation cause testicular pain and make my testicles to retract?

Epididymo-orchitis or testicular infection does not cause retraction of the testes, but it would also be clinically excluded generally ...   Read full

I am suffering from testicular pain. What could be the cause?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

Can infection on penis cause severe itching?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
