Infection

An infection is when a foreign organism invades our body, multiplies, and colonize in the body and damages the tissue. The organism can enter the body through skin contact, eating contaminated food, inhaling spores, exchanging bodily fluids, and touching an infected surface. Viral, bacterial, fungal, and parasitic infections are a few types of infection.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the reasons for recurrent stomach pain?

Query: Hello doctor, It looks like my stomach is upset for the last couple of days. The rate of pain is 6/10, and it is going back and forth. I always feel it at night when I am about to sleep. I feel like there is something wrong with it again. A couple of months ago, I had a check-up, and the doctor the...  Read Full »


Dr. Kapil Gupta

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The various cause of stomach pain can be stomach infection, renal stones, irritable bowel syndrome, gastritis, cholecystitis, etc. To figure out, I would like you to answer a few questions: Do you have any fever, loose stools, or diarrhea? Do you have any pain whil...  Read Full »

What does elevated platelet count indicate?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 27-year-old female. I have dyslipidemia and currently taking Lipanthyl. I have been taking blood tests and consult my doctor every month for five months. I manage to reduce my cholesterol, but the doctor is concerned with my platelet count right now. I have attached my blood platele...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In the case of elevated platelets, grade 1 thrombocytosis: platelets range between 550-649. In grade 2, thrombocytosis: platelets range between 650-749. Grade 3 thrombocytosis: 750-849. Grade 4 thrombocytosis: 850-1099. Grade 5 thrombocytosis: 1100 or more. Eleva...  Read Full »

What should I do to help my erectile dysfunction?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from erectile dysfunction for the past three years. I do have only one testicle. As prescribed by my doctor, I took Megalis 20 and Tentex forte for three years, and I was getting erection enough for sex. Last month, I ordered Spur-M tablets to improve my fertility, as I a...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Erection problems can be due to lifestyle factors like taking alcohol, smoking, or being overweight. It may also be due to any major illness or some medicines. Often it can be due to stress, anxiety, or blood abnormalities for which you need to do blood tests Hb, TC ...  Read Full »

How to get relief from swelling present after an injury in the right leg?

Query: Hi doctor, 10 days back, I met with an accident and got my right leg injured below the knee level. I have swelling in the right foot since then, which has decreased a bit, but still persists. Even the x-ray report of the leg and foot are normal. My doctor said that it might be due to infection cause...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Chawla

Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Swelling without bony injury is very common, especially in the lower limb injuries. At times, splintage in the form of plaster of Paris slab is given for a few weeks. Infection usually does not occur in closed injuries unless there is decreased immunity or source of infec...  Read Full »

What should I do to treat Peyronie's disease and white spots on the penis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 20 years old and have Peyronie since I was 18. My symptoms were mild. I did not have a curvature, just an hourglass shape when semi-erect and a scar in the middle of the shaft, nothing that interrupted my sex life. But in the last months, I noticed something new and weird on my p...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for attaching pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I understand your concern. I have checked them carefully, nothing to worry about. Due to infection and most probably a fungal one transmitted sexually. So I would like to ask you, di...  Read Full »

What should be the normal sperm count in a fertile male?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30-year-old male. I have done the semen analysis, and the doctor where I have consulted has not responded to my query. Sperm count is 30 million. Active motile is 40 percent. Slugish 30. Non-motile 30. Kindly advise what to do. What are the sperm count for a normal person...  Read Full »


Dr. Dwipannita Kalita

General Practitioner, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you have not uploaded any attachment of your semen analysis report along with your query. It is hard to give you a complete proper answer to it. You have not mentioned your sperm morphology (size and shape), ejaculate volume, and whether the sperm count you have ...  Read Full »

Why do I have marks on my legs, which is increasing in size?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 25 years old and weighs about 61 kg. I have some marks on my leg after an accident. There is no more injury, but the mark is increasing like it is not a mark of injury, but something else. It is very difficult to explain. If I share the image, you will understand it better.  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for attaching pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I have checked it carefully. It is due to infection. Because you had an injury and due to an open wound, that infection took place, and you would not have taken proper precautions. Ma...  Read Full »

Why are there red rashes and white patches seen on the glans and the foreskin?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 63 years old and I am diabetic. I felt allergy last week on the second day of starting Febuxostat, which was given to mitigate calculi in the left kidney. There are red rashes encircled with white patches seen on the back of the head of the glans and foreskin, and there is no relief...  Read Full »


Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can try, 1. Fucidin (Fusidic acid) cream twice daily for seven days (in the morning and noon). 2. Candid B (Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone) cream at night for ten days. The lesion will take time to heal in diabetic patients. Do you have any history of fever? ...  Read Full »

Is it something dangerous if you see isolated IgM levels elevated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a problem and need someone to help me and calm me down. I am awaiting an elective surgery and had my medical checkup done. All blood tests came back normal (CBC, CRP, APTT etc. all within the norm), but I also had test for IgG and IgM. IgG came back normal, but IgM is elevated m...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi Welcome to icliniq Thank you for writing us and i am concern about your health. I will answer all of your questions so don’t worry. 1.Yes ma’am your IgM are high but not severe and apart from that you don’t have symptoms so that’s good nothing to worry. 2. No ma&rsquo...  Read Full »

I have non-itchy red bumps in my body. What it could be?

Query: Hello doctor, I have raised red bumps on hands, arms, legs, and back of the shoulder. I never had rosacea or eczema or dermatitis or any other skin issues. They are also not itchy.  Read Full »


Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are many causes of non-itchy bumps. It could be sarcoidosis, granuloma annulare or acneiform eruption. I would recommend you to upload the pictures of the affected areas so that, I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly. For ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.