ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will my growth be affected by injecting testosterone for over a week?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2022

Hello doctor,

I stupidly injected 450 mg of testosterone enanthate over a week. I am 19 years old and realized how much of a bad idea this is. Is my HPTA system ruined from one week's worth of testosterone? Will I now be significantly suppressed, resulting in growth plate closure?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query, and, unfortunately, you have to inject testosterone of this amount over one week period. Your growth plates must have already closed by this age, and this testosterone cannot initiate their closure now. So no, this will have effects such as high blood pressure, therefore-starting six weeks after initiating therapy, periodically monitor for new-onset hypertension or exacerbations of pre-existing hypertension. Serious pulmonary oil microembolism reactions and anaphylaxis can occur. If you experience symptoms like an urge to cough, dyspnea, throat tightening, chest pain, dizziness, syncope reactions, and episodes, then rush to the nearest emergency.

Hello doctor,

So would I not be suppressed? And has it not shut down my HPTA system?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it gets suppressed, but if you stop it, it will resume functioning again in two to three weeks. I meant the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal (HPTA) axis. Your growth will be as it is.

Hello doctor,

Does estrogen increase or spike as a result of what I have done? If my growth plates have not closed, which is rare for someone who is 19 but still possible. Will this one injection increase my estrogen enough to close my growth plates prematurely?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, there can be a temporary increase in estrogen. No, this one injection cannot prematurely close your supposedly not closed growth plates.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do I need treatment for mild venous incompetence in penis?

.. understand your concern and would like to tell you that though there is problem, but that can be corrected. There is no need to worry. Your testosterone is low and this could be the reason for low sex drive. This can be treated by testosterone inj...   Read full

How to Manage Psychological Stress?

.. indeed fires you up to achieve your goals, but a lot of it can actually have a ruinous effect on your health and well-being. Continue reading to know how stress affects your health and ways to manage it .. ...   Read full

Historical Aspects about Shock Therapy: Busting a Few Long Held Myths

.. shock therapy, is efficient in treating complex neuropsychiatric disorders. This article attempts to bust a few long-held myths about the ECT .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
