ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 18 years old. Is my testosterone level normal?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 10, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have not grown to the expected height. I am 173 cm. My mother is 173 cm and father is 189 cm. I had a blood test to determine my HGH levels. The doctor asked me for a testosterone and GH test. The result came back a week later and it said that I had a low HGH level and a 21/42 level testosterone. Is this normal for an 18 year old male? I was devastated that my growth plates were closed, because I also had an x-ray of left hand. My doctor asked me whether I am sexually active. I answered him no. But, I got a doubt regarding erectile dysfunction. Am I suffering from erectile dysfunction? Should I be worried? Is my testosterone too low? How can I increase testosterone? I had torsion three years back and nothing back happened. But, this could be a factor. Another factor may be that I used to hold my mobile phone in my pocket all the time.

I am a sprint athlete and have defined leg muscles, but this could be due to my short stature. I have gone for another blood test for GH, just as a follow up and that time I was advised to fast for 14 hours. But, I did not fast during my first blood test. Please help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please relax and do not worry.

  • You have not mentioned the exact HGH level values (human growth hormone) and testosterone values with units. I suggest you upload your reports.
  • As you said, definitely you have low testosterone levels. But, do not worry. It is definitely not related to your cell phone position or your torsion history.
  • As you also have low HGH levels, I think your pituitary is producing less LH hormone (luteinizing hormone), which in turn stimulates testosterone secretion from your testes.
  • If you are physically well built and muscular, then that does not mean you should have normal testosterone.
  • I suggest you get the following tests done. Free and total testosterone and serum FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) and LH levels. Get both the tests at morning 8 AM.
  • You should also get an ultrasound examination of your scrotum to look for the status of your testes.
  • If your testosterone levels are really low, then you need to take just testosterone injection once in a month for three months.

Investigations to be done:

1. Free and total testosterone.
2. Serum FSH and LH levels.
3. Ultrasound examination of your scrotum to look for the status of your testes.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an andrologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/andrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have dull testicle pain and intermittent stomach pain. What could it be?

.. me, there are two possibilities. You just need to rule out varicocele (less chances). These symptoms are due to musculoskeletal origin from groin (because of workout and running). This is quite common in people who do regular workout and ex...   Read full

My daughter is very thin. Please suggest few weight gaining products?

Recombinant human growth hormone that is somatropin is used in most of the cases ... But, that is a prescription medicine as this is used under clear indications after physical examination of ...   Read full

Can I have testosterone blockers to prevent testosterone production?

.. me make sure that I have understood your query. Basically you are a male and want to remain as a male but you need to avoid the manly transition and retain your feminine look. Please correct me if I am wrong. Well, there are many ways to do that. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
