ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pimples at the back of my tongue. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Honey Nandwani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 20 years old. A month ago, I noticed few small pimples at the back of my tongue and I thought that they will get alright on their own. But, they have been there for almost a month.  And, I have halitosis too. I often have a sore throat as well, but it is not severe.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The bumps are enlarged circumvallate papillae, which can be due to a number of causes like oral infections, acid reflux, throat infections, or a post nasal drip.
  • Halitosis or bad breath can occur due to poor oral hygiene, oral and dental infections, post nasal drip, sinusitis, acid reflux, respiratory infections, or diabetes.
  • You should consult a dentist or an otolaryngologist and get evaluated clinically and with investigations depending upon the suspected cause.
  • The treatment of the underlying cause will relieve the symptoms.
  1. As of now, you should start gargling with a flavored mouthwash twice a day.
  2. You should chew flavored sugarfree chewing gum.
  3. Do warm saline gargles twice a day.
  4. Limit the intake of high aroma foods like onion and garlic.
  5. Drink plenty of water and maintain a good oral hygiene.

For further queries consult a dentist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have been suffering from throat pain, headache, and weakness, sickness since last 2 days.

Is abdomen CT scan twice in a week is safe of 22 yr age patient ? Actually i got detected with kidney stone after abdomen CT scan and then lithotripsy treatment was done. My doctor is asking for another abdomen CT scan. As 8mm stone was not visible i...   Read full

Is Augmentin 625 safe to take during the third week of pregnancy?

Is abdomen CT scan twice in a week is safe of 22 yr age patient ? Actually i got detected with kidney stone after abdomen CT scan and then lithotripsy treatment was done. My doctor is asking for another abdomen CT scan. As 8mm stone was not visible i...   Read full

Indiscriminate Use of Mouthwash Alone is not the Solution for Halitosis

Whenever we experience bad smell or breath emanating from our mouth, the next thing we do is go and buy a mouthwash to get rid of it ... We need to give bad ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
