Q. Is Augmentin 625 safe to take during the third week of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Aishwarya Parthasarathy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 01, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am three weeks pregnant, and I am suffering from a chest infection. So an ENT specialist doctor prescribed Augmentin 625 tablet. I wanted to know if it is safe to use this antibiotic, as I am pregnant.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) is a category B drug, which otherwise means it is very safe in pregnancy.
  • I suggest taking it along with Cetirizine 10 mg at night if you sneeze a lot. Also, do warm saline gargling if you have a sore throat.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I am scheduled for my first scan this week. I have thick whitish vaginal discharge, which comes intermittently. Today while passing urine, I saw two such vaginal discharges, one was white and the other was a pale red. Should I be worried or is it normal? This has happened only once, that is today evening. Thank you for your time.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If there is bleeding, then it is a cause for worry.
  • If you have thick curd-like discharge with itching, then kindly consult your gynecologist for examination, to know if there is a vaginal infection. Do not worry.


Thank you doctor,

I just had the early pregnancy scan today. I have attached the scan reports. Could you please go through it, and tell me if everything is fine? I am anxiously waiting for your answer.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Congratulations! Everything is fine. The scan reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) show a fetus with heartbeats, and approximately 6 weeks and 4 days of age.
  • I suggest taking Folic acid 5 mg once daily, until 12 weeks.


Hello doctor,

Thank you so much. After hearing the heartbeat during the scan, there will not be chances of miscarriage, right? Miscarriage is very rare, right? I am just a little anxious. Also, my daughter's school is an hours drive from our home. I go in the afternoon to pick her up. I have a driver, but I travel for two hours daily. Is it fine to travel two hours daily, or should I make alternate arrangements for the initial three months? Thank you so much for your time.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Once the cardiac activity is confirmed, then it is the nature which takes its course. Any pregnancy has 12 to 15 % chances of abortion. But do not worry.
  • It is better to avoid traveling for two hours daily, as it causes stress. After three months, you can travel. It is just a precautionary measure.
  • No need for any extra medicine apart from Folic acid. Do not worry. You will have a beautiful pregnancy.


Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for your kind words. My vaginal area is always wet. So much that it wets my underwear. Is it normal during this time? Should I ignore it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There might be increased vaginal discharge. But if you feel it is excessive, then get an internal examination done by your gynecologist to rule out infections.


Thank you doctor,

I have a 6 year old daughter, who sleeps with me. She gave me a hard kick on my lower tummy while sleeping. I do not have any blood discharge so far, but my tummy is paining. Am I fine? I am in my seventh week of pregnancy.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The kick from your child is hardly anything. If you continue having lower abdominal pain, it might be due to other causes. I suggest taking tablet Paracetamol 500 mg for pain.

You will be fine.


Dear Doctor,

I am 20 weeks pregnant and since I was always feeling like going to the loo, the doctor here asked me to get the urine culture, which I had sent to you previously and you had confirmed urinary infection , based on the report. I wanted to check if Niftran 100 mg is safe to use during pregnancy ?? The pharmacist said it's equivalent to Martifur 100 mg prescribed by you and is available comapared to the other. Is it safe and can it be taken instead of Martifur 100 mg??

Thanking you,
suz.
# Yes suz, It's the same in a different brand name.

You can use it
Dear Doctor,

I had a couple of queries.

1. I delivered a baby girl on Oct 10th this year. I wanted to know when I may get periods. It’s 2 months after the surgery and periods haven’t come yet. I had opted for ring sterilisation. How long should I wait for periods to come?

2. Since it’s two months after the surgery , can I do Regular exercise??

3. I stopped feeding the baby after 2 weeks of delivery, as my nipples were cracked and I had severe chest infection for which medication had to be taken. After that I didn’t have enough milk and hence didn’t breast feed ? Will not breast feeding cause any issues for me later on ??

Thanking you ,
Suz
# Dear Suz,

1. Periods may come variably . May take anywhere from 3 to 6 months. some don't resume until feeding is stopped. Sterilization method isn't going to affect your resumption of periods.

2. You can do regular aerobics. Avoid heavy weight lifting for 3 to 4 months as it'll weaken the muscles

3. you may try Lactare /Galact granules they've a day with milk.
they're herbal medicines which will increase milk secretion.

Don't worry if you're not feeding. shouldn't be a big problem.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can Terbinaforce plus be used for vaginal infection?

.. not use Terbinaforce plus cream anywhere on the body. Do not even think of using it on your genitals. Terbinaforce plus cream (Clobetasol Topical, Ofloxacin Topical, Ornidazole Topical and Terbinafine Topical) has a potent steroid in it. They wou...   Read full

Can Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine be taken with pregnancy medicines?

.. is having sore throat problem and cause is acute pharyngitis case. You can give her Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days. For throat pain, Paracetamol 500 mg SOS can be prescribed. Also, give her vitamin C 500 mg tablet BD for five days. Drink mor...   Read full

Can I take Cetirizine and Paracetamol for fever?

.. that you have the fever. You can use Paracetamol. You can take it up to three times a day and can stop if your temperature comes down. Now, coming to Cetirizine, it is used for allergy, cold, etc. If you are having a flu type of fever, that is, f...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The Sputnik V vaccine
Russia's Sputnik V, a COVID-19 vaccine, has received a green signal from the Drugs Controller General of India for its E...  Read more»
COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
