Q. Is it possible to get halitosis because of gastritis?

Answered by
Dr. Lohit Chauhan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2018

Hello doctor,

I want to ask about halitosis. I already went to the dentist and the dentist said that the problem is not in the mouth and it could be in my stomach so here I am. I hope you can help me because I am at my wit's end right now. How do I know if it is in the stomach? What should I do? I do not think it is acid reflux because I already take PPIs for more than one month and it seems to be still there. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Halitosis or bad breath usually originates from oral or nasal passages. The cause of it is bacterial decay of residual food and debris. Most common causes of halitosis are periodontal diseases, dental caries, oral cavity infection, and coated or uncleaned tongue or decreased salivation. Other causes which are thought of after ruling out the above are a tonsillar abscess, any esophageal pathology which allows collection of residual food in esophageal like a diverticulum or motility disorder like achalasia. Lung pathology like lung abscess can also be the cause of halitosis. Gastritis due to H.pylori can also cause halitosis. Also, bezoars in the stomach can also be a cause.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can antral gastritis cause hunger?

Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with antral gastritis, lots of acid in stomach and reflux ... It will control acidity and reflux ...   Read full

How to Prevent Bad Breath or Halitosis?

However, it can be changed by using oral health measures like brushing your teeth every day ...   Read full

Is tablet Pansec increasing my father's creatinine levels?

.. to a group of drugs called as proton pump inhibitors, and they are known to cause interstitial nephritis. However, they are not strongly blamed for causing so, but if you want to be on the safer side, it is advisable to switch from Pantoprazo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
