ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I continue taking my regular thyroid medicines throughout pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya Muralidhar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 04, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 24 year old female. I am six weeks pregnant. I currently weigh 66 kg. I have thyroid problems and am taking Thyroxine 100 mg daily. My current report is normal. Should I continue 100 mg and what precautions should I take for a safe pregnancy weight?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Thyroid levels tend to vary in pregnancy and hence needs to be checked every three months.
  • If your thyroid level was checked soon after pregnancy you have to continue the same dose. And, after three months, you will have to check the levels again and your doctor will alter the dose for you.
  • If it has already been three months since your thyroid hormone was checked, you will need to get it checked again now and the dose will be altered, if needed.

Have a healthy pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?

They are tachycardia, palpitations, nervousness, tiredness, headache, excitability, sleeplessness, tremors, anxiety and heat intolerance ...   Read full

My thyroid medicine makes me sick. Should it be changed?

I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism ... I just read each one of your test results and from what it reads, it appears that you are slightly over corrected for ...   Read full

My TSH - 5.96, free T3 - 2.49, free T4 - 0.76, Age 33.Do I need thyroid medicine?

when i went to the washroom at school today to pee and when i wiped myself my vagina there was green slimy stuff and its the first time it has happened and im a virgin   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
