Thyroid Function Test

Thyroid function test is the blood tests done to diagnose thyroid problems. It includes checking the levels of TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone), T3 (Triiodothyronine), T4 (Tetraiodothyronine), FT3 (Free T3), FT4 (Free T4), etc. This test can be done at any time of the day, as fasting is not needed.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it dangerous to have low HDL and LDL cholesterol and increased weight?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 6 feet tall male, who is 31 years old, and I weigh 88 kg. I recently got a lipid profile done, and the report showed my HDL to be 23 mg/dL and LDL to be 80 mg/dL. I feel a slight left-sided chest pain sometimes. I gained 20 kg in the last two years. I do not drink or smoke. What sho...  Read Full »


Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your lipid profile is good, except your HDL (high-density lipoprotein) and LDL (low-density lipoprotein) are low. Low LDL is good, so do not worry. As you gained 20 kg in the last two years and for mild chest pains, I suggest you get the following tests done: Free T4, T3...  Read Full »

Why is my ultrasound scan showing only five week pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, The first ultrasound scan at six weeks showed a baby with heartbeats. But, after 15 days, it shows 5.5 weeks baby with no heartbeat. The doctor told me to take MTP pills. After taking these pills, I had heavy bleeding for six days, and from the seventh day, I started expelling black bl...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? Am sorry for the loss you had. I have seen all the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The first scan shows a six weeks baby, that is the actual size of the baby. Due to some cause, reason has to be found out, the heartbeat of th...  Read Full »

I have a painful swollen lymph node in my neck area. Is it due to cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 23 year old male, and I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, from the past five years. It is well controlled by Synthroid and natural thyroid. Over the last few months, I have been having some worrying symptoms. I am literally so tired all the time, and I am severely anemic even if I t...  Read Full »


Dr. Shobhit Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Get a thyroid profile and complete hemogram done. Your symptoms are very vague and they do not point to any one disease. Revert with more information to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physi...  Read Full »

Kindly help me to get conceived soon.

Query: Hello doctor, Last year, I gave birth to a baby boy, who died soon after birth. I am trying to conceive again, and I realized that my menstrual cycle has changed from being 28 days. Every month I tried to track my ovulation, but nothing happens. I do not know if you can help, but when I press my bre...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? Sorry to hear about your previous loss. You are well within the age to have the next baby. But before you start trying, I would suggest you get evaluated why the baby died last time. Periods date plus and minus seven days is normal, so I feel your peri...  Read Full »

I have weird sensation all over body. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I have started feeling weird sensations all over my body for seven months now, and they all happen at once and on a daily basis. My skin itches all over, especially my face and scalp. A lot of the times, when I speak, I sense a vibration in my eyes or a little bit lower. It is as an inn...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Sardar Narayankar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. These all symptoms point towards a chronic condition. You will have to undergo few more investigation as follows. Basic hemogram. Thyroid function tests. Check for autoimmune diseases status, consult a physician and get tested for ANA (antinuclear antibody). Do you eve...  Read Full »

Does abstinence from sex for three months is required after a miscarriage?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a miscarriage two weeks back. The baby had no heartbeat or growth even after nine weeks. So, the doctor gave me tablets for abortion. And she advised taking rest and abstinence from sex for three months. I am confused about that because I am eager to have a baby now. Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? Sorry to hear about the loss. Hope God gives you all the mental strength to face it. I agree with your doctor, we always ask ladies who have had a miscarriage to give a gap of three months. There was some problem in your body to cause this miscarriage, ...  Read Full »

Can I have thyroid problems without symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I had body aches, tiredness, and weakness for several months. Two months ago, I went for a blood investigation to rule out the cause. I was diagnosed to have hyperthyroidism from my blood reports. But graves antibodies came negative. They advised me to do a radioactive Iodine uptake th...  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I agree that it is strange that you did not have symptoms but increased thyroid hormone levels transiently with a positive uptake scan and negative antibodies. Are you postpartum (less than a year)? The thyroid uptake scan is the best test, but it showed d...  Read Full »

After I started trying for pregnancy, my menstrual cycle has become long. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old female, and we are trying to conceive from the last six months, but so far no luck. But, I have noticed a change in my menstrual cycle, it used to be very regular and last for 28 days. But, since we started trying for a baby, my menstrual cycle has gotten longer (35 to...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me start on a positive note, a young lady of 25 years, whose gynecologist says there is no problem, means she has very high chances of pregnancy. The right time for pregnancy is from 19 to 35 years. Kindly see if the following checklist of investigations has been done...  Read Full »

How often should thyroid function tests be done?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking thyroid medicine for the last three years. The recent test was done three days before shows HbA1c 6.60%, cholesterol 204 mg/dL, fasting blood glucose 116 mg/dL, total T3 - 0.75 nmol/L, total T4 -12.10 mcg/dL, and TSH 12.71 mIU/L. The medicines I am taking now are Thyro...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. Suppose your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is 12.71 mIU/L; you need to increase your Thyronorm to 100 mcg once daily before breakfast. Recheck your TSH after six to eight weeks. Your TSH should be within 0.5 mIU/L to 5 mIU/L. If it is higher...  Read Full »

What do my thyroid function test reports say?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 58-year-old male. I need consultation for my thyroid treatment. I have been taking medicines for more than a year. Recently I have not been able to visit my doctor, and he is not available online. I have been taking Thyroxine Sodium tablets. Thyronorm 75 mcg for the initial three ...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. Your thyroid hormone levels are high, and your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) level is very low. Your TSH target should be from 0.7 mIU/L to 4 mIU/L. If it is less than 0.7 mIU/L, you need to decrease your dose, and if it is over 4 mIU/L, you ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.