Thyroid Function Test

Thyroid function test is the blood tests done to diagnose thyroid problems. It includes checking the levels of TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone), T3 (Triiodothyronine), T4 (Tetraiodothyronine), FT3 (Free T3), FT4 (Free T4), etc. This test can be done at any time of the day, as fasting is not needed.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it normal to attain puberty at the age of 9?

Query: Hello doctor, Is it fine for a 9-year-old to start her period?  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is less likely that a girl age 9 years would have started her periods. A detailed evaluation with probably MRI brain (for pituitary status), levels of LH (luteinizing hormone), FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), etc., will be r...  Read Full »

Can a benign mass on the thyroid cause throat pain?

Query: Dry cough and tickle in throat pain occasionally from right side of neck to my ear. MRI showed a mass on right side of thyroid had a fine needle aspiration done on it, they poked it 9 times to try and get enough for the screen. The results came back saying: This needle core was done in the possibili...  Read Full »


Dr. Pruthvi Raju Uppalapati

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello. Good to hear from you. I understand your situation. Firstly, regarding the neck swelling that concerns you, since there is no evidence of malignancy in any of the investigations do not worry about it. As your blood thyroid levels are also normal without any medication, do not be concerned abo...  Read Full »

I am taking 75 mg of Synthroid. Is my dose sufficient for pregnancy period?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 16 weeks pregnant and hypothyroid. I am currently taking 75 mg per day of Eutirox (Synthroid) during weekdays and 100 mg per day on the weekends. About a month ago, I got my TSH and FT4 levels tested and the results are: TSH 1.65 mU/L FT4 16.6 pmol/L Reference values: 1st tr...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that your requirement is increased during pregnancy. You have not mentioned what was the dose that you were taking before getting pregnant. However, you can increase the dose from the current twice p...  Read Full »

Please evaluate my blood report and symptoms for thyroid problem.

Query: Hello doctor, I got blood tested for my thyroid and I need help understanding the results. Do I have hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? I have cold hands and feet, eczema, psoriasis on my nail, sensitive eyes, constipation, gas, bloating, extreme lethargy, depression, and anxiety. My blood test re...  Read Full »


Dr. Rohit Jain

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your results can be interpreted as follows: Your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is surely high and the T3 and T4 levels are in the normal range. There are two possibilities of such a report. 1. Primary hypothyroidism - In this the TSH is high and the others go low...  Read Full »

What are the causes of cold intolerance and fatigue?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I am suffering from a poor quality of sleep. My body feels heavy as it resists movement and I am slothful. My sensitivity to cold is very high as I avoid bath sometimes. During daytime, fatigue and sleepiness follow me and later in the evening I feel too tired that I w...  Read Full »


Dr. Alka

Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. All the symptoms that you have mentioned are indicating that you might have been suffering from hypothyroidism. Sensitivity to cold, poor sleep, fatigue, poor concentration can be symptoms of hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism can be known by a sim...  Read Full »

Is the dosage of my thyroid medicine for hypothyroidism correct?

Query: Hello doctor, TSH is 5.59, T3 2.7, T4 1.3. Current Thyroid dosage 6.25 mg Monday to Saturday, 32.5 on Sunday. Is this a correct dosage? Patient is on dialysis as well for kidney failure.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you are having CKD and hypothyroidism and your thyroid test results show that it is still uncontrolled. You must take Nature Thyroid 32.5 mg two days a week Saturday and Sunday, and for the remai...  Read Full »

Is nipple stain on bra something to be worried about?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 33 year old female. After my workout today, I saw a nipple stain on my bra. But, when I squeezed it, there was no discharge. Is it any thing to worry about? I am not pregnant.  Read Full »


Dr. Sujata Mittal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not mentioned the color of the stain. Was it unilateral or bilateral? Could the stain have been due to sweat? Please check it again by squeezing the nipples in a day or two. Do not repeat the procedure frequently. Alternatively, get examined by a gynecologis...  Read Full »

How does thyroid function get affected by intake of Seroquel?

Query: Hello doctor, I am on a low dose of Seroquel, which suppressed my thyroid FT4 and, subsequently, my FT3 during these three years of recovery from Hashimoto’s disease. I have stopped Seroquel, and my exogenous administration of testosterone is reduced to half from 700 to 387. Do Seroquel incre...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understood your question, and the answer is: An increase in testosterone dosage will not suppress T3 (triiodothyronine) levels. It will take some time to recover from the consequences due to the long term administration of Seroquel (Quetiapine). Propranolol can c...  Read Full »

I had protected sex, but my period is late. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, We had sexual intercourse using a condom, but my fiance's period has been delayed by five days. We did a pregnancy test, which was negative. What is the reason for delayed periods?  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? Pregnancy need not be the only reason for no periods. If you have used proper protection and the urine test for pregnancy is negative, then you do not have to worry about pregnancy. Any young lady will take about 19 to 21 years of age to have a ma...  Read Full »

My son is 5'6" in height and wants to be taller. Is this possible with growth hormone?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 5'6 in height. He is 17 years old and wants to be taller. We want to try growth hormone. Is this possible? Kindly suggest the treatment.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query, and from what information you have given me, it appears that your son has short constitutional stature and not growth hormone deficiency. Well, but it depends on many factors such as the mid-parental height, ethnicity, nutritional status, etc. Sinc...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.