Thyroid

Thyroid is a butterfly-shaped endocrine gland present below Adam's apple in the neck. It consists of two lobes, which are connected by an isthmus. The thyroid gland regulates the metabolic rate of the body by secreting hormones.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can thyroid dysfunction cause dry eyes?

Query: Hello doctor,I have thyroid for the last three years and currently taking 75 mcg Eltroxin medicine. My doctor suggested testing antithyroid peroxidase antibodies two months back as I was facing severe dry eyes and headache, and nothing was working. My TPO was 381, then the doctor suggested a throat ...  Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Kackar

Rheumatologist, Endocrinologist, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1. What is your thyroid profile report? 2. Is there any disturbance with your digestion as it can increase the autoimmunity and cause antithyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPO) to be high? 3. Selenium supplementation can help bring your TPO levels down. I will suggest...  Read Full »

I have severe constipation and bloating problem, with slight vaginal bleeding. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22 year old female, and I have been experiencing major constipation from the last month. Every time I eat, I experience bloating, and I am unable to go to the toilet later on. Have tried taking Sennetabs, Metamucil, increasing fiber, and water in the diet. I have this problem...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would need a little bit more history, How many times during a week do you have a bowel movement? Please go online and type Bristol stool chart, and let me know the consistency and type of the stools you are having in general from a month. Have you had diarrhea before...  Read Full »

Will Prednisone inhalation show changes in thyroid levels?

Query: I went to the hospital at the beginning of last month for an allergic reaction. I was given inhaled epinephrine and 2 shots of prednisone. 2 days later I went back to the ER for the same thing and was given another shot of prednisone and put on a 5 day treatment of prednisone, 80mg a day. It turns o...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Good day to you Ma'am I have read your problem. the thing about corticosteroids is that they mimic some of the hormones that are produced in the body. there is something known as HPA axis. which is basically hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis. if corticosteroids and given externally for a long tim...  Read Full »

Will increased thyroid antibodies have an impact on fertility?

Query: Hi I am 37 year old and trying to have baby. i got married 5 months ago. my doctors test my tsh t3 t4 and thyroid antibodies test. my tsh t3 and t4 are within normal range but my antibodies were very high. i am unable to understand the reason and what to do. do this high level of antibodies effect m...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Good day to you ma'am I have read through your problem. there is one thing I would like to ask you. Was TSH level done for you? If it was done how much was it? thyroid antibodies are basically produced by the body itself and the attack the thyroid gland and lead to reduction in in the thyroid horm...  Read Full »

How do I bring my TSH level to the normal range?

Query: Dear doctor, Hi my TSH value has increased to 14.17..T3 T4 being normal.I take 50mcg of Thyronorm.what dose should I take now after this increase.what could be the reason for increase.it was normal 4months ago but now it has increased. A few months ago I have taken 30 tabs at a time under anger.is ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sandhya

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Venereologist, Dermatologist

Answer: Hello. Welcome to icliniq.com Firstly, i would like to request you to not use any medication excessively for any purpose other than for treatment. I understand issues could trample our minds and we end up making such decisions. But, please try to be happy, stress free and positive as much as you cou...  Read Full »

Can I drink water while fasting for a thyroid profile test?

Query: Hello doctor, Since the last 10 months, my periods are very irregular. I get periods only once every three to four months. I am on treatment for abdominal TB since the last one and a half years. I take Sompraz D20 on an empty stomach in the morning. I take Duonase nasal spray (two puffs in each nos...  Read Full »


Dr. Keerti Patel

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your irregular periods can be due to your obesity. You need to lose some weight. You have a history of TB (tuberculosis). So, there may be chances that your uterus might have got affected due to that. I suggest the following tests: USG (ultrasonography) of th...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for my scanty period and weight gain?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old female. I am facing very low or spotting during the periods from the last three to five months, and I also gain weight. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Priyadarshini Tripathy

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Spotting or scanty flow during menses in addition to weight gain, could be due to a number of causes like 1. Thyroid abnormalities. 2. PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome). 3. Stress. 4. Lifestyle changes. 5. Work-life stress, 6. Problems related to uterus or ovary....  Read Full »

I get a sore throat and diarrhea after sex with my wife. Do I have HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 51 year old male. Whenever I have sexual intercourse with my wife, I get a sore throat and flu-like condition. Whenever I have anything cold, my throat gets infected. I also have diarrhea. My wife is also suffering from the same problem, and my son has diarrhea sometimes. All t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It does not appear to be HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). The symptoms of HIV will be entirely different, and also you got tested negative. But if you still have doubt, then you can retest. Getting sore throat after sex is probably a coincidence, and sore t...  Read Full »

Suffering from Heart palpitations, Hypertension, Depression and Anxiety. Need advice

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26 year old male. I am having hypertension, palpitation, depression and anxiety. ECG, 2D echo, renal Doppler, VMA culture, cortisol and lipid profile are normal. I need advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Rohit Jain

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tests you have mentioned are used to find a cause for significant hypertension. You have not mentioned anything about your BP levels and whether they are really significantly high. We have no details of your weight, your lifestyle and your family history. ...  Read Full »

Which tests should I undergo to determine hormonal imbalance?

Query: Hi doctor, My problem is that I am having man boobs and love handles. They just will not go away. I workout and reduced a lot of fat, but the fat in this area is stubborn. I want to know whether there is any hormonal imbalance in my body like high content of estrogen. What tests should I undergo to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is called gynecomastia which is quite common and needs treatment due to cosmetic reasons. First of all, this may be natural following obesity or due to hormonal imbalance inside you. You need a checkup whether there is any hormonal imbalance. A testicular examination...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.