ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly advise if I should get my tooth extracted.

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a lump approximately 3 cm away from the bottom of the tooth on the outer portion of the jaw. It was approximately 2 cm in diameter. After cleaning with salt solution, my doctor prescribed Lincomycin 500 capsules thrice daily for five days. As there was swelling on some portions of the bottom jaw, he did not extract the tooth. But, he says that he will extract the tooth as soon as the swelling subsides. He said that there was an infection in the tooth and left the tooth hole open. Subsequently, I consulted my local doctor yesterday evening. While examining and dressing my tooth and pressing the lump, about one tablespoonful of pus got discharged through the upper portion of the tooth hole. This quantity had accumulated during the last five days after the previous dressing. I am worried and nervous over the local doctor's treatment after he has spoiled the tooth by over drilling into the jaw. Due to worry, I am spending sleepless nights. I am also highly underweight and only 40 kg. Based on the above facts, kindly advise whether I continue with the treatment and get the tooth extracted or not.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It will help if you ask the dentist to extract the tooth as soon as possible. Due to so much infection and pus, the tooth cannot be saved now. Also, the swelling may not subside without removing that tooth. Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid combination is required for such a strong infection. If the swelling is not reduced even after three days by his medicine, I suggest using Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid 625 mg twice daily for three days, and by then, the swelling will reduce. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her, and take medicine with consent. Then, ask the dentist to extract it. There is no point in saving the tooth now. Eat as much as possible. Your weight is very low, so you need to take lots of fruits, vegetables, and juices. If you are weak, the infection will also take time to go away.

Thank you doctor,

I am likely to visit my local doctor tomorrow evening. Do you like to give any prescription for my sleep problem?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I cannot prescribe any medication for sleep. You need to contact your general physician for the same. Get well soon.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?

.. your concern. A fever has multiple causes, the most common causes are viral fever, throat inflammation. Usually, these illness does not require antibiotics (Amoxicillin). Antibiotics should be started only in a bacterial infection that too after d...   Read full

What has to be done for hole in tooth with pain and swelling?

She got a hole in teeth and she is complaining of a toothache for three days and from yesterday, she developed swelling on the right half of the face ... In case of excessive pus and infection, pus drainage followed by extraction...   Read full

All About Gum Abscess

Periapical abscess: This arises due to a decayed tooth ... Periodontal abscess - This occurs in a tooth which is already weak and has lost its supporting structures (periodontium) ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
