Q. Can topical steroid cream help in healing the red spots on my nose?

Answered by Dr. Kakkar S and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Topical Steroids or Moisturizer? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I got red patches on my nose after using chemically made facial products while using Retin-A ointment. I have attached pictures. In that, I have used Cerave ointment for healing the marks. Now, I discontinued using Retin-A 0.025 % ointment.


Related Questions:
I took Flonase for hay fever and had chest tightness. Can I continue taking it?
What to do if I accidently got Fluticasone spray in the eyes?
I have itchy red rashes that wrinkled after applying moisturizer. Please help.
 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Retin-A (Tretinoin) makes the skin sensitive and a scrub or facial may cause dermatitis like this. I suggest you use a moderately potent topical steroid cream like Fluticasone propionate 0.05 % cream or Mometasone furoate 0.1 % cream, twice daily for a week. It will get fine.


 

Thank you doctor,

Red spots will not heal without a steroid cream. I am a little scared of putting anything on my face. But can I use sunscreen or moisturizer on my face? Is it fine? Are you sure these steroid creams will heal it?

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can use a moisturizer for a few days that would be fine. However, a topical steroid cream would heal it faster. Without steroid cream, it would take a longer time to recover.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What could be the best medicine for allergic rhinitis?
Query: Hi, I am currently using Duonase nasal spray and Odimont LC for the allergic rhinitis. I am getting mild fever after taking Duonase. Is it safe to take Duonase? Can I take Paracetamol for fever while using Duonase? Is there any alternative for Duonase without steroids?  Read Full »
Dr. Alok Rathi
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Duonase (combination of Azelastine hydrochloride and Fluticasone propionate) is a topical corticosteroid and is safe. Yes, you can take Paracetamol for fever. For allergic rhinitis, topical steroids are to be taken. Alternative treatment is to avoid the possible allergen...  Read Full »
 
Please suggest tips for very dry skin.
Query: Hello doctor,I am a 20 year old female. I have too much dry skin. I mean extra dry skin. I use almond oil and moisturizing soap, but it is not effective.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The skin has to be moisturized well soon after a shower. Use a moisturizer which has ceramide in it like Eucerine moisturizer. Apply to body as soon as you come out of a shower. Continue using a moisturizing soap. Avoid hot shower, use warm water. Drink two to three l...  Read Full »
 
Topical Corticosteroids for Skin Conditions
Article Overview: Topical corticosteroids are the cornerstone therapy for many inflammatory skin conditions. So, a judicious use of topical steroids is necessary. This article guides us regarding the proper use of topical steroids in dermatological conditions and its ill effects on the skin and body.  Read Article »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

What Are Corticosteroids? Corticosteroids are naturally-occurring or synthetic compounds with cyclopentanoperhydrophenanthrene ring. The major naturally occurring corticosteroid is cortisol, which is synthesized by the adrenal cortex. The synthetic corticosteroids are of different types and are used ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From