ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a hard lump on my palate. What could that be?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 20, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have had this lump on my hard palate for about three months now. It is located near the middle line and a few millimeters to the left. It is about 2 x 2 mm in size, pretty round and it does not hurt. I thought this might be torus palatinus. But, I heard that this torus is mostly symmetrical and my lump is only on one side of the palate. In the picture, it looks a little red because I scratched it with my finger nail. It was just a little bit more red than the other side of my palate as I scratched it. So, what could this be? I am scared that it might be some kind of cancer.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Looking at the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it looks more likely to be a torus palatinus. The location is in the midline only. However, it is a little smaller than usual.
  • Also, can you describe if it is a bony hard swelling or firm, fluid filled or soft compressible swelling? Do you have a history of consumption of tobacco in chewing or smoking form?
  • Do you have any other oral symptoms like changes in quantity and consistency of saliva? Do you have any other medical problems or taken any medications lately or any marked loss in weight?
  • It is not the stage to comment on cancer or the likes without proper investigations.
  • If you would like, then get an occlusal x-ray and CBCT maxilla (cone-beam computed tomography) done and share a few more intra oral pictures along with them.

Probable diagnosis:

Torus palatinus.

Treatment plan:

If torus palatinus, then it is completely harmless and require no further investigations.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a dentist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist

Thank you doctor,

When I try to press it, it is hard and almost as hard as a bone. I am 19 and I noticed it only about three months ago. I did not really pay attention to it and I thought that it might get smaller or disappear. But, I recently noticed it again. I smoked for about half a year, but not very much. I used to smoke maximum one cigarette a day and I quitted smoking now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since it is hard, it could very well be a torus. However, there are a few other things that need to be checked on x-ray. It could be a cyst or odontome.
  • The best course of action is to get x-rays and CBCT done and have a follow up.
  • If those shows any changes, then we can go in for a systemic parameters check and if necessary a biopsy or FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Oral Tori

.. outgrowths in the oral cavity, but when they interfere with daily activities like talking, chewing, and wearing dentures, then dental management is strictly indicated. To know more, have a look at this article .. ...   Read full

What are the treatment options for dental cysts?

.. (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows a cystic lesion extending from your upper right canine to the last molar. Maxillary sinus floor is also involved. Enucleation is a surgical procedure to remove the cystic lesion, depending on ...   Read full

Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
