iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRadiologyeagle syndromeCan pain in the palate cause Eagle syndrome?

There is pain on the palate. Do I have Eagle syndrome?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Answered by

Dr. Vivek Chail

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At February 25, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 29, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have changes and pain on the palate, obsessive jaw and tongue movements (I have a feeling something is wrong with my palate and feel the need to lick it with the tip of my tongue constantly), constant feeling of something leaking on the back of my throat and below my tongue and neck pain. I have been diagnosed so far with nasal septum deviation and tonsils to be removed. The CT scan shows my head before surgery. After the surgery, all symptoms still occur.

  1. Do I have Eagle's syndrome? If so, is it just calcified or is it elongated?
  2. Do I have incisive canal cyst or fistula?
  3. Is there any sign of possible CSF leakage?
  4. Any other findings (except for the obvious deviated nasal septum)?
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You might be aware that Eagle syndrome is a condition where there is an elongation of the styloid process or calcification of the stylohyoid ligament. This causes pressure on the cranial nerves and results in pain related to the nerve compression. We usually measure a styloid process and if it is longer than 3 cm in length then there is a possibility of Eagle syndrome.

Your images (attachment removed to protect patient identity) show the possibility of Eagle syndrome in the axial images and your symptoms can be from nerve compression. It is difficult to accurately measure the length of the styloid process and to see the calcified stylohyoid ligament since the coronal plane images are not available. There is a cystic lesion in the hard palate and this can suggest a nasopalatine and incisive canal cyst. CSF leakage cannot be told on plane CT images. If needed then contrast study is done and looked for leakage. There is deviation of the nasal septum.

For more information consult a radiologist online.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vivek Chail
Dr. Vivek Chail

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

