ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to make sure that I am suffering from toxic shock syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 05, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am on new birth control and getting some discomfort. When I looked up the side effects of the birth control, it said that all my symptoms could be toxic shock syndrome. I am currently on Doxycycline and Wellbutrin. How can I be sure about the syndrome?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Let me first tell you to just relax. If you really had toxic shock syndrome, as the name suggests you will have toxic features and admitted to the hospital with shock.
  • May be your body is not reacting normally to this method. If so, just remove the ring immediately and check if the symptoms are relieved. Usually, you will be fine in a day or two. You can help yourself with some Paracetamol tablets.
  • If not relieved, then you will have to meet your gynecologist and have a vaginal swab taken. Based on that you may need a course of antibiotics.
  • The contraceptive causing toxic shock syndrome is an extremely rare complication. So, I feel you should not see your symptom from that angle. It may be a simple infection in the vagina, which will subside soon.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do some women prefer using interlabial pads?

.. is a modified version of the traditional sanitary pad. It is petal or leaf-shaped, and it is highly absorbing. It is designed in a way to have a direct menstrual flow to the center and prevents the blood leaking to the surrounding. It also prevent...   Read full

Is Cerazette a reliable source of contraception?

.. not see any reason for you to worry. Implantation bleeding is usually light blood or pink in color, but you had proper bleeding, just lesser in quantity if I am right. Till now you have not got a positive pregnancy test too. If you think you go...   Read full

Here Is Why You Should Switch to Menstrual Cups

.. very hygienic alternative to the other products that women use during their menstrual cycles. This article explores the advantages of menstrual cups and what makes them superior to pads and tampons .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
