ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can Terbinaforce plus be used for vaginal infection?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Dec 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

Can Terbinaforce plus cream be used for a vaginal infection? I have itching after periods. Please guide.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please do not use Terbinaforce plus cream anywhere on the body. Do not even think of using it on your genitals.

Terbinaforce plus cream (Clobetasol Topical, Ofloxacin Topical, Ornidazole Topical and Terbinafine Topical) has a potent steroid in it. They would further aggravate all kind of infections. It makes skin thinner, red, and more sensitive.

Please meet your dermatologist and get evaluated for the nature of vaginal infections and use the medications prescribed accordingly. Vaginal itching could be bacterial, viral, or fungal. So, the treatment would be different for each infection.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from vaginal infection. What are the possiblities to get pregnant?

.. different kinds of vaginal infections. The most common are yeast infections and bacterial vaginosis. They are easy to treat most of the time and should not alter your ability to get pregnant. These types of infections can also occur during pregnan...   Read full

I am having severe vaginal itching in the night. Why?

Candid-V (Clotrimazole) vaginal pessary to be used in vagina for seven nights ...   Read full

How to resolve vaginal itching and dryness?

Then, I suggest applying candid vaginal cream (Clotrimazole) at bedtime and take plenty of yogurt with breakfast ... I have applied vaginal wash, a clean and dry cream and Clotrimazole vaginal cr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?
Aspirin - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions
Aspirin is a non-opioid analgesic or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug used to relieve mild to moderate pain, fever, ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
