Q. Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Answered by Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Tsh Level or Thyroid? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Dear Doctor,

After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid?

Give me any advice.


Related Questions:
How much dosage of Sildenafil is advisable for erectile dysfunction in a diabetic?
My TSH - 5.96, free T3 - 2.49, free T4 - 0.76, Age 33.Do I need thyroid medicine?
Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?
 

Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal
MD (INTERNAL MEDICINE
Cardiology, Diabetology, Endocrinology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Neurology, Pulmonology (Asthma

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Low levels of both TSH and FT4 indicate that the problem is at Pituitary or Hypothalamus level and NOT Thyroid.
  • Also, your thyroid is NOT hyperactive and your thyroids are apparently functioning normally.
  • You will therefore require further evaluation to localize the site of abnormality. Based on the test reports, appropriate treatment will be given to you to correct the condition.

Consult an endocrinologist to know the required tests and appropriate treatment, based on the reports --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My thyroid medicine makes me sick. Should it be changed?
Query: Hello doctor,I have been diagnosed hypothyroid. I am currently taking WP Thyroid. I have taken Armour and Nature-thyroid. They all make me sick to my stomach. I tried adding generic T3 and it made my symptoms worse, that is, hair loss, cold hands and feet, weight gain, fatigue, GERD, and constipatio...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism. However, you have missed mentioning the thyroid function test results in detail, so as to enable me to suggest an appropriate drug for you. Hope you revert with your thyro...  Read Full »
 
My thyroids are enlarged and asymmetrical. Should I visit an endocrinologist?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old woman, who in the last six months began to experience thyroid symptoms. I am in the process of looking for a new physician, but I live in a very remote area with a significant shortage of medical professionals, so I am in a lot of ways on my own here. My mother had h...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks a lot for such a detailed history, it makes my job easier. I would want to know what was the result of the biopsy or FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology). Based on that, I shall be in a better position to tell you the next step. Your thyroid is functioning to i...  Read Full »
 
Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old unmarried female. Before six months, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test and the level was 0.47 U/mL, which is considered as hyperthyroid. When my doctor asked me the previous dosage, by mistake I told her...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of tablet has to be red...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From