ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My cough lasted only for a week and the doctor says it is tuberculosis. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Indu Bhushan Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

  • There is parenchymal infiltrate on the right upper lobe of my lung.
  • My doctor said that I have a ptb3, which looks like a serious stage of tuberculosis.
  • I was shocked because I never had a cough since September.
  • Before the month of September, my cough lasted only for a week and then suddenly went off and I feel all right until now.
  • I never had a fever or cough again.
  • I searched through internet about the symptoms of tuberculosis and I found that I experienced none of those symptoms. Please help.
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. 

  • Only parenchymal infiltration in the right upper lobe does not confirm tuberculosis.
  • It needs clinical correlation and further investigations.
  • You need an apicolordotic view of chest x-ray.
  • It gives an excellent view of apical region of lungs.
  • Because, in the normal chest x-ray (PA view), apical region of lungs are covered by bony ribs, clavicle etc.
  • You also have to do routine hemogram, Mantoux test, TB Gold Test (it is the most sensitive test to diagnose tuberculosis).
  • In such cases, I would suggest broad spectrum antibiotics and then go for follow up chest x-ray.
  • In non resolving infiltration, I exclude other possibilities like tuberculosis etc.
  • There is no need to panic, you should go for investigations and the treatment will depend upon the findings.

Revert back with the reports to a pulmonologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
There is a neck swelling and Mantoux test shows 15 mm raised surface. Can it be TB?

.. reviewed your query and here is my advise. The swelling could be due to infective enlarged lymph nodes, reactive node enlargement or tuberculosis. You cannot rely on the Mantoux test. It is not the test for tuberculosis. To confirm tuberculosis an...   Read full


Hello doctor, I recently recorded a three-minute video and listened to it before sending it. In that video, a couple of words stood out to me that was not enunciated well. I have posted a short mini-clip of each word. In the context "be writing a s...   Read full

In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?

Hello doctor, I recently recorded a three-minute video and listened to it before sending it. In that video, a couple of words stood out to me that was not enunciated well. I have posted a short mini-clip of each word. In the context "be writing a s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
