iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical GastroenterologyultrasoundI underwent an ultrasound for problems in my ovaries and uterus. Kindly interpret my test results.

How should ultrasound findings be interpreted in cases with uterine and ovarian issues?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 19, 2023
Reviewed AtApril 20, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

What does this ultrasound result mean:

  • Massive ascites.

  • Right adnexal complex cystic mass, likely an ovarian new growth.

  • Soft tissue thickening along the anterior abdominal wall may be due to peritoneal.

  • Metastatic implant. MRI correlation suggested.

  • Atrophic uterus.

  • Cholelithiases.

  • Non-obstructing nephrolithiasis, right.

  • No remarkable findings in the liver, pancreas, spleen, left kidney, and urinary bladder.

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Ghulam Fareed

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

I have reviewed your case history and images (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). There is ascites (intra-abdominal fluid) along with a large mass at the right lower abdominal area (area of the right ovary). I suggest you do computerized tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen with contrast. Ascitic fluid diagnostic and therapeutic drain that means with the help of ultrasound, one can put the needle in your abdomen, and drain all fluids that are around and this fluid will be sent for testing to find out the cause. Later on, a right-sided mass lesion should be targeted for biopsy to make a definitive diagnosis. Meanwhile, your concerned doctor must have ordered some relevant blood tests for you.

Revert with the report to assist further.

Thank you and take care.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Should paracentesis be done immediately? Kindly suggest.

Answered by Dr. Ghulam Fareed

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

It is for the relief of your symptoms and your next workup (investigations). It should be done as soon as you are comfortable or you have a medical facility available.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ghulam Fareed
Dr. Ghulam Fareed

Medical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

