iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersFamily Physicianuric acid levelCan BP tablets cause high uric acid level?

Will BP tablets cause high uric acid level?


Answered by

Dr. Mashfika N Alam

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 4, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 23, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 35 years old. Height 5 feet 45 inches, weight 167 lbs. My uric acid level has come to 8.9. I did this checkup one year before and it was 8.4. At that time I had stopped eating all pulses for at least one month. I am pure vegetarian. I do not have any symptom of gout or any other stuff. I do have hypertension for which I take daily tablet Metpure XL 12.5 mg. Being pure vegetarian, I feel uric acid is very high. Has this to do anything with my BP tablet? Do I need to do any extra test regarding kidney or anything? What all vegetarian food do I need to avoid?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You seem to have high uric acid levels but asymptomatic hyperuricemia does not need treatment. You may have a family history of hyperuricemia which explains why you have it despite being a vegan. Also, being obese or losing too much weight can increase blood uric acid levels. Your blood pressure medication is not causing this unless you are taking Thiazide diuretics. Please keep an eye on your uric acid levels and serum creatinine to check renal function. You may want to check your thyroid hormones as well as hypothyroidism can also cause hyperuricemia. Please do the following investigation and keep us posted on the results.

Investigations to be done

Serum creatinine, thyroid function tests.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mashfika N Alam

Dr. Mashfika N Alam

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Family Physician

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

