Login      Sign Up
 

Q. MRI shows 'intermediate signal intensity lesion in endometrial cavity. ' What is it?

Answered by Dr. Jimesh H Mavani.


New
Do you have a question on Uterine Cancer or Endometrial Cancer? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My mother aged 55 years got an MRI with an observation of 'intermediate signal intensity lesion noted in the endometrial cavity measuring 19x28x24, in the fundal body region with loss of endometrial interface. Tethering of sigmoid colon with distal ileal loops to the uterus in fundus region.'


Related Questions:
MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?
D and C (Dilation and Curettage)
I have been bleeding for three months after starting Tri-Sprintec birth control. Why?
 

Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
MBBS., DGO
General Practitioner, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

With this report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely.

Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon.

Doctors will do other routine investigations also like LFT, RFT, hemogram, HIV, Au-Ag, blood group, 2D echo, ECG. All this is to be done and consultation along with clinical examination required for deciding further management of this if to directly go for surgery or not. In that case, the best option is chemotherapy or radiotherapy. But yes, you need to take steps on an urgent basis if the MRI report is like this and you suspect malignancy with some changes.

I do not want to over exaggerate this but malignancy can grow way faster than you imagine. The final diagnosis will be after sending for biopsy or HPE (histopathological examination).

I do not know why you have done the MRI and what complaints she has, but whatever it is, if this is what the report says, then the above things should be done as soon as possible.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I had unusual spotting with NuvaRing. Please advise.
Query: Hi doctor, Last month, I had an unusual spotting during the time I was using Nuvaring. That never happened before. So, I decided to take the ring off, but during that time, it was menstruation. I never had a normal flux, just spotting all the time. At first, kind of brown and after, redder and then...  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Nuvaring is Etonogestrel and Ethinylestradiol containing contraceptive. Hormones have its own side effects and appear a bit differently in every individual female. Combined contraceptives have short-term effects like abnormal bleeding, spotting, mood variations, brea...  Read Full »
 
Do you agree that gallbladder stone and polyp together increase the risk of malignancy?
Query: Hi doctor, My recent ultrasound of the gallbladder showed a 4 mm polyp, a 1.7 cm stone and a small amount of sludge. Though I am asymptomatic, I visited my gastroenterologist. His opinion was that though rare, having a stone and polyp increases my risk to malignancy and suggested removal. I am very...  Read Full »
Dr. Ramesh Kumar S
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, Ursodeoxycholic acid can be tried for three months. But, it is effective only in about 40% of the cases. A gallstone even if asymptomatic should be removed through surgery because if somehow it slips into the bile duct, then it will block the pancreatic duct causing...  Read Full »
 
MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?
Query: Hello doctor, I had an MRI of the thoracic spine and it showed an intramedullar mass at level T4. I was told it is likely to be a cyst and is not malignant. However, everything I have read online says that intramedullar lesions are almost always malignant and cysts are rare or maybe evidence of MS,...  Read Full »
Dr. Lokesh
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Can you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it? For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/spine-health-specialist  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From