Q. MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

Answered by Dr. Lokesh and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Intramedullary Mass or Mri Spine? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had an MRI of the thoracic spine and it showed an intramedullar mass at level T4. I was told it is likely to be a cyst and is not malignant. However, everything I have read online says that intramedullar lesions are almost always malignant and cysts are rare or maybe evidence of MS, which my uncle had, so now I am worried. The reports says it is a fusiform mass with hypersignal intensity at T2W1 and hyposignal intensity at T1W1.


Related Questions:
Are my headaches and dizziness suggestive of a brain tumor?
Keyhole Spine Surgery - a Boon to Spine Health
Can eating turmeric everyday reduce the chances of cancer?
 

Dr. Lokesh
MBBS., D.ORTHO., DNB ORTHO., FELLOWSHIP-JOINT REPLACEMENT SURGERY., MNAMS
Orthopedics And Traumatology, Spine Health, Spine Surgery

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Can you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it?

For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/spine-health-specialist

 

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the files. Please have a look.

 

Dr. Lokesh
MBBS., D.ORTHO., DNB ORTHO., FELLOWSHIP-JOINT REPLACEMENT SURGERY., MNAMS
Orthopedics And Traumatology, Spine Health, Spine Surgery

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your MRI scans (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The lesion is cystic but it can be benign or malignant. Cystic lesions does not mean that it can only be benign. It can be a benign focal syrinx or an ependymoma which can either be benign or malignant, or locally aggressive cystic lesions. Mostly ependymomas require removal surgically with or without radiation therapy. Recurrences are common if the cyst is not removed surgically.

Is there weakness of the lower limbs or urinary or bowel problems? Can you detail the symptoms the patient has? And also the duration of symptoms?

For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/spine-health-specialist


 

Hi doctor,

That is helpful to know, thank you. So how can I tell which type it is? Only by removing? My symptom has been pain around my right side on my ribs for nearly a year. I am not sure if this would be the cause. No lower limb weakness is there.

 

Dr. Lokesh
MBBS., D.ORTHO., DNB ORTHO., FELLOWSHIP-JOINT REPLACEMENT SURGERY., MNAMS
Orthopedics And Traumatology, Spine Health, Spine Surgery

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, surgical excision and histopathology testing will help in knowing the type of lesion. The neuro or spine surgeon will take the final decision after clinically examining you. Pretty difficult to exactly say the type of lesion by MRI according to me.

For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/spine-health-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What are the reasons for left side hip pain?
Query: Hi doctor, I have some pain on the left side just above my hip bone. It started recently after I finished my period and it has been there for a few days. It is very much uncomfortable and hurts when there is pressure on it.  Read Full »
Dr. Bharat Patodiya
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The pain seems not to be related to the periods. If the pain is more towards the back, then it is likely muscular. In that case, muscle relaxant should help like Tolperisone 450 once a day for five days. If it is more on the side, then it could be a referred pain of urete...  Read Full »
 
I have positive Babinski and Hoffman signs. What does that mean?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29 year old male. I was previously diagnosed with essential tremor, for which I have been taking Propanolol 160 mg for six years. My current symptoms are constant tingling, soreness, and restlessness of the legs. I get spasms in the legs as well as arms. My right eye goes blur...  Read Full »
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms are not easily explained by one problem. A positive Babinski and Hoffman sign indicates that you might be having some spinal cord lesion. But slurring of speech and blurring of eye signify a brain lesion. Intermittent drooping of one eye may point towards...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?
 
 

Also Read Answers From