ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Have been getting recurrent redness in the eyes. What will be the reason ?

Answered by
Dr. Shikha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 10, 2018

Hi doctor,

For about four years now, I have been getting recurrent redness in the eyes. It starts in one eye at this time of every year. There is no discharge, but stay as a painful red eye. It will go away for a week and then recur for a couple of days before clearing up again. It usually last on and off for a month or so before going away. This is the beginning of dry weather in my place. Also, now we begin using our wood stove for heat. I do have on and off rosacea. I have tried many eye drops, but they do not seem to work.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It may be uveitis or glaucoma or just conjunctivitis.
  • Is there any family history of glaucoma? Is there any joint pain or what all systemic illness you have?
  • During the episode, do you encounter any drop in vision?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Thank you doctor,

I do not have a family history of glaucoma. Would conjunctivitis recur like this without any discharge? My vision does not change. I do not have joint pain. The only systemic illness I have is IBS (irritable bowel syndrome).

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, IBS can also cause recurrent uveitis. It will not be conjunctivitis.
  • The mainstay of treatment is control of disease. For present acute condition of uveitis, you will have to use steroid eye drops.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can IBS related to SIBO be managed?

.. is to avoid eating foods that cause trouble. Secondly, for SIBO (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth), it is better to use a combination of Tetracyclines plus Metronidazole for two weeks. Effective probiotic will also help. Take the following me...   Read full

Dr.Pandurang Kulkarni

MS(Ophthalmology), Senior Resident (Vitreoretina & Uveitis), FAICO(Vitreous & Retina).,Vitreoretinal Surgeon & Uveitis Specialist   Read full

How to reduce the symptoms of IBS?

IBS can be diarrhea-predominant or constipation predominant or mixed ... In the case of constipation-predominant IBS, I advise stool bulking agents like psyllium husk or lactulose to the patient ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
