Q. Does ventricular ectopic beats lead to cardiac arrest?

Answered by Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Ventricular Ectopic Beats or Cardiac Arrest? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Does ventricular ectopic beats lead to cardiac arrest?

Hello doctor,

My heart is normal, but I have ventricular ectopic beats. Could these cause cardiac arrest and kill me at the age of 23? I worry about it every day. Kindly advice.


Related Questions:
I experience premature ventricular contractions. Will it ever go away?
Kindly have a look on MRI of aorta and explain about the false lumen.
Does ventricular ectopic beats lead to cardiac arrest?
 

Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal
MBBS ., MD., DM CARDIOLOGY
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is unusual for ventricular ectopics alone to cause cardiac arrest. Still, it depends on various factors like cause of ectopics, the morphology of ectopics, frequency of ectopics LV function on Echo. What symptoms do you have? Please provide your ECG and Echocardiography report. You have uploaded your photo as an attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

 

Thank you doctor,

I had an echo gram which came back as fine heart structure. My ectopic usually happens once a day, sometimes more. My symptoms are flutter and big pound in the chest when the ectopic happen and slightly short of breath, but this only lasts for a few seconds. I also suffer from anxiety and panic. My heart will stop beating. I get rapid heart slot as well. My ECG was shown to be normal with just shaking ectopic beats and occasional fast heart.

 

Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal
MBBS ., MD., DM CARDIOLOGY
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

As your seven-day heart monitoring report is not showing anything other than ectopics and Echocardiography report is normal. You need not worry about ectopics as it may occur because of your anxiety. If you are unable to tolerate the symptoms, you can start a beta-blockers with the help of your doctor.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I sometimes have a weird heartbeat that feels like a big thump. Should I worry?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 25, and I have really bad anxiety about my health. I have been to therapists but nothing seems to help. Since I was 20, I have had these weird heartbeats that would last no more than a second that feels like a big thump. They would happen randomly and usually worse when I am bloated...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Most probably, these are ventricular premature complexes. These are ectopic or extra beats. These are usually benign and not life-threatening. These are frequently associated with MVP (mitral valve prolapse), also caffeine, alcohol, thyroid, gastritis and acidity pro...  Read Full »
 
Is it okay to bring peanut butter on an airplane?
Query: Hi doctor, Is that fine to bring peanut butter (PB) on an airplane? I would like to know the ways that bringing PB on a plane might or might not pose a threat to others? What should you do if you are bringing PB and if you have an allergy and want to keep safe in case someone else brings some on th...  Read Full »
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have asked an interesting question. Peanut allergy is one of the most severe food allergies. It can cause itchiness, urticaria, swelling, eczema, sneezing, asthma, abdominal pain, drop in blood pressure and cardiac arrest. It may even result in anaphylactic death i...  Read Full »
 
Is it true that excess intake of potassium chloride causes cardiac arrest?
Query: Hi doctor, By mistake, I had potassium chloride powder of one teaspoon today, just before an hour. When I checked on the internet, it says that it may cause cardiac arrest. How true is that? What should I do now to avoid any side effect?  Read Full »
Dr. Bharat Patodiya
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you do not have any kidney dysfunction, then there is nothing to worry. One teaspoon will give potassium equivalent to around 50 to 60 meq and for which our body has capacity to excrete that if there is no previous kidney and cardiac complaint. It may cause acidity, so...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From