ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does it mean the loss of virginity when only the tip of penis is inserted into the vagina?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 04, 2022

Hi doctor,

I was a virgin. Something happened to me six months back. He only put the tip of the penis in, so I was like, I did not lose my virginity. Before the incident, I went to the restroom, wiped myself, and saw blood. It was like I got my period. And even after the incident, when I wiped myself, I saw blood. What is your opinion about whether I lost my virginity?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the details you presented and the image you shared (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). I can fully understand your concern and will surely help you. Although it is impossible to tell without physical examination, but with the details presented and the image shared by you, it does not seem that you have lost virginity with the incident you have said.

However, sometimes the hymen breaks due to other activities like swimming, sports activities, horse riding, etc. You can sit on the edge of a bed or chair in front of a mirror and examine yourself. You should be able to make out the presence of an ultra-thin membrane.

Blood may be present due to a slight rash which would have taken place as it was your first time at the vaginal opening. Your virginity must be intact. Also, my recommendation to you is that you do not get stressed out about this as sometimes hymen breaks with other routine activities. So you need not worry and enjoy your life.

I am always there for you. Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information. God bless

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I examined as you told me. I got my period today. So it was easier to identify the membrane around it. How do I know if it is intact or not?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is nice to learn that you have started with your periods today. So most likely, the small blood may indicate the period. Further, with proper intercourse and hymen getting broken, things would have gone beyond like conceiving. Periods indicate that it was only rubbing classically, and there was no entry of the penis. So most likely, there is nothing to worry about. Take it easy and continue with your routine. Further, even in the future, do not get so tensed with virginity and do not make it an issue to make you anxious.

I am always there for you. Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information. God bless.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had sex for the first time and bled after that. Should I be worried about pregnancy?

.. understand your concern and will surely help you. See, some bleeding does take place after first intercourse for many girls due to losing virginity and sometimes due to vaginal injuries/bruises since it is their first intercourse. Please sit on th...   Read full

What causes bleeding after sex?

.. information, a woman loses virginity on the first day of her intercourse. So, the bleeding is likely to be remaining endometrium of that menstrual flow and can often be seen commonly if sex occurs on last day of bleeding days. For further informat...   Read full

How long will it take to recover from hymen surgery?

Yes, you will have your normal menses as well bleeding during first penetrative intercourse ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
